1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Architectus aedificium et do…

"Architectus aedificium et domum facit."

Translation:The architect makes a building and a house.

October 24, 2019

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could "the architect builds a building and a house" also be a correct translation?


krista189497

    aedificare would be the Latin verb saying "to build"


tacotank10

    What is the nominative of building again?


finalarrowhail

    Both nominative and accusative are aedificium.


SyedMoheel

    Any difference between house and home? I thought domum is for "home".


Gill714966

    Duo's own dictionary gives domum as "a home, house, home" so both ought to be accepted.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.