1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni siquiera puedo dormir."

"Ni siquiera puedo dormir."

Translation:I cannot even sleep.

April 23, 2013

57 Comments


nik_rao

Can this also mean "Not even I can sleep". If not how do you say that?

April 23, 2013

Carlosdelo10

Not even I can sleep.*

Ni siquiera yo(most stressed word of the sentence) puedo dormir.

Funny how it is stressed similarly to the english version.

January 5, 2015

jj_webholism

I agree. That is the way I would structure this sentence. Perhaps I have been saying it wrong all these years!

June 25, 2013

rmcgwn

I said "not even I can sleep" as well. I don't think it's wrong but I suppose the other way 'I cannot even sleep' is more traditional.

August 20, 2013

AurosHarman

Those two would have quite different meanings, drawing attention either to the subject (I) or the action (sleep).

"I usually fall right to sleep, but with all the noise outside, not even I can sleep!"

"With all the noise, I can't concentrate on anything, I can't get any work done, I can't even sleep!"

I'm unclear whether the "Not even I can sleep" version is a correct translation. (I think likely not; for that acse, you'd need to explicitly include the "yo" -- "Ni siquiera yo puedo dormir." Not even I can sleep.)

February 19, 2014

DareILingo

aurosharman is spot on. "Not even I can sleep" means "Even I am not able to sleep." A native English speaker would say the sentence like, "Not even," pause slightly, and stress really hard, "I," before grunting out the rest, "can sleep."

"I cannot even sleep," means something more like, "I can't do anything! I can't drink, I can't eat, I can't even sleep!"

March 10, 2014

Smoo830647

Such a precise description! I approve this comment! :)

October 23, 2017

veranation

Please tell me I'm not the only one who keeps hearing Me instead of Ni.

February 20, 2014

unscspartan

I thought they said mi.

May 26, 2014

rowbrown

You are not the only one.

March 16, 2014

IanPlatino

yo también. Even playing it back 5 times, and with the tortoise (i.e very slowly) it still sounds like 'Me'.

March 1, 2019

kenob1

you are not!

April 9, 2014

JoelEscalante0

Yo escuche ni

December 1, 2018

chris503981

I have this problem with many of the spoken Spanish recordings on Duolingo. The endings of many words vanish or become garbled at full speed. I would say that it's my single biggest complaint about the app. Please improve the speech quality Duo!

May 15, 2019

geoffbroad

This seems present tense to me rather than past?

August 3, 2013

Spanielle2

Yep, strange that it's in this section, thought it was some kind of trick question for a second!

August 8, 2013

TravisH44

Why is 'ni' used here instead of 'no'?

April 29, 2013

nik_rao

"Ni siquiera" is a phrase which means "Not even".

April 30, 2013

jack.george

Another vote for "not even cave I sleep". To me the problem with some of these phrases is that I see the one I think is correct but due to past failures I opt for another. It certainly does impact my thinking and not always in a positive way

March 24, 2014

Simsolo

Yes, I sometimes give dodgy English phrases to try and please duo! Still, one gets used to it. I think they have got this one wrong though - but I like the explanation above. (Aurosharman suggests that you need to use 'yo' to get 'even I cannot sleep') Meanwhile, just to confuse me more, google translates both sentences identically.

May 14, 2014

Talca

I am even unable to sleep.

August 23, 2013

AlexisLinguist

¿Tengo que usar la palabra "ni", o puedo usar "siquiera" sólo?

June 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Siquiera on its own means something different: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

"Ni siquiera" (both words together) means "not even"

June 13, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Gracias por la respuesta. Puedo decir, "No puedo dormir siquiera."?

June 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I don't think it would work that way. Siquiera by itself is either a conjunction (even if, even though), or an adverb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

Even in the examples provided for "en frases negativas" they use "ni" along with siquiera.

June 16, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Okay, thanks for the explanation. :)

June 16, 2014

muba3

What about "I cannot even get sleep"?

July 2, 2014

darrylogan

Why not "I am not even able to sleep?"

June 21, 2013

Chouchounne

I'm not even able to sleep???? Saaaaammmmmeeeee thing

August 18, 2013

dipish

I think "I can't sleep at all" should work too

September 3, 2013

rmcgwn

That sounds like something different than 'I can't even sleep' unless you are saying 'ni siguiera' implies 'at all'

September 3, 2013

dipish

yeah I was wrong, agreed

September 3, 2013

glukkon

Isn't cannot PRESENT-TENSE?

December 16, 2013

orionlw

You guys should try; Neither can I sleep.

I think that is an accurate translation of this sentence. Ustedes deben tartar esta frase; Neither can I sleep.

Creo en que esta es una frase exacta para esta tradición.

I hope my translations are correct.

Espero que mis traducciones son correctas.

May 21, 2014

Pigslew

I DID, orionlw, and it didn't fly!

June 18, 2014

manosdefie

How would one translate the English neologistic phrase, "I can't even!"? [As seen, for example, in Kacey Musgraves' Grammy acceptance speech, lol]

June 23, 2014

R_J_King

I found it hard to hear the correct words... Sometime the robot voice is not so clear.

September 29, 2014

barry_boettger

I replay the slow version a couple of times, then the fast version. The fast version seems to give better pronunciation

October 28, 2014

soreIIina

At least??

October 9, 2014

JuevesHuevos

At least what?

At least = al menos

Ni siquiera = not even

October 9, 2014

phrmcydoc

I am still having problems with this translation. When broken down Ni siquiera = Not even; puedo = I can; dormir = to sleep. Even if it does not say yo puedo why is it still not translated to Not even I can sleep?

January 20, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Because you have to translate it into how it would make sense in English.

Just like "Tengo hambre" literally means "I have hunger", that's not how it's translated.

I can't even sleep/I cannot even sleep is the best translation of the sentence given.

January 20, 2015

GarethViejoLento

In fact this makes more sense in English as .... (it is so noisy that) not even I can sleep (and I can sleep through thunderstorms)

Whereas

I cannot even sleep ( never mind doing X ) --- what is it that one might do that makes sense as X

December 3, 2018

viejitablanquita

"Nor am i able to sleep." Not sure why this is wrong.

November 27, 2015

GarethViejoLento

I think that would simply be .... ni puedo dormir.

December 3, 2018

rterickson

The drop down translation offered "at least" but "at least I can sleep" was not accepted.

November 11, 2016

AurosHarman

Translation doesn't work like that. A word or phrase in one language often maps to several different words or phrases in another language, and they're not interchangeable, they depend on context.

May 31, 2019

prinskorv

I feel this.

April 18, 2017

sarabulic

ni siquiera

May 2, 2017

Jonathan2054

Why not the response "i am not able to sleep", is not correct

June 19, 2018

RebeccaBan13

Thought this was a past tense lesson

July 30, 2018

KLTah

why is this in the past tense section?

October 29, 2018

maria196339

I am writing it correctly but it is replying I am wrong!

November 1, 2018

CarolineVH1

Why is "I even can't sleep" not excepted?

January 28, 2019

AurosHarman

Because that sense of "even" would be "incluso". https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/incluso

May 31, 2019

BarbaraMcK10

I also heard the male voice pronounce Mi and not Ni ...please report maybe if they get enough complaints they will fix it. March 2019

March 14, 2019

DAVEHARRIS916766

Wont register when give the right answer

September 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.