Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni siquiera puedo dormir."

Translation:I cannot even sleep.

5 years ago

48 Comments


nik_rao

Can this also mean "Not even I can sleep". If not how do you say that?

5 years ago

Carlosdelo10

Not even I can sleep.*

Ni siquiera yo(most stressed word of the sentence) puedo dormir.

Funny how it is stressed similarly to the english version.

3 years ago

jj_webholism
jj_webholism

I agree. That is the way I would structure this sentence. Perhaps I have been saying it wrong all these years!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I said "not even I can sleep" as well. I don't think it's wrong but I suppose the other way 'I cannot even sleep' is more traditional.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Those two would have quite different meanings, drawing attention either to the subject (I) or the action (sleep).

"I usually fall right to sleep, but with all the noise outside, not even I can sleep!"

"With all the noise, I can't concentrate on anything, I can't get any work done, I can't even sleep!"

I'm unclear whether the "Not even I can sleep" version is a correct translation. (I think likely not; for that acse, you'd need to explicitly include the "yo" -- "Ni siquiera yo puedo dormir." Not even I can sleep.)

4 years ago

DareILingo

aurosharman is spot on. "Not even I can sleep" means "Even I am not able to sleep." A native English speaker would say the sentence like, "Not even," pause slightly, and stress really hard, "I," before grunting out the rest, "can sleep."

"I cannot even sleep," means something more like, "I can't do anything! I can't drink, I can't eat, I can't even sleep!"

4 years ago

Smoo830647

Such a precise description! I approve this comment! :)

9 months ago

TravisH44

Why is 'ni' used here instead of 'no'?

5 years ago

nik_rao

"Ni siquiera" is a phrase which means "Not even".

5 years ago

geoffbroad

This seems present tense to me rather than past?

5 years ago

Spanielle2

Yep, strange that it's in this section, thought it was some kind of trick question for a second!

5 years ago

veranation

Please tell me I'm not the only one who keeps hearing Me instead of Ni.

4 years ago

unscspartan

I thought they said mi.

4 years ago

rowbrown

You are not the only one.

4 years ago

kenob1
kenob1

you are not!

4 years ago

jack.george

Another vote for "not even cave I sleep". To me the problem with some of these phrases is that I see the one I think is correct but due to past failures I opt for another. It certainly does impact my thinking and not always in a positive way

4 years ago

Simsolo

Yes, I sometimes give dodgy English phrases to try and please duo! Still, one gets used to it. I think they have got this one wrong though - but I like the explanation above. (Aurosharman suggests that you need to use 'yo' to get 'even I cannot sleep') Meanwhile, just to confuse me more, google translates both sentences identically.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am even unable to sleep.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

¿Tengo que usar la palabra "ni", o puedo usar "siquiera" sólo?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Siquiera on its own means something different: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

"Ni siquiera" (both words together) means "not even"

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Gracias por la respuesta. Puedo decir, "No puedo dormir siquiera."?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think it would work that way. Siquiera by itself is either a conjunction (even if, even though), or an adverb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

Even in the examples provided for "en frases negativas" they use "ni" along with siquiera.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Okay, thanks for the explanation. :)

4 years ago

muba3
muba3

What about "I cannot even get sleep"?

4 years ago

darrylogan

Why not "I am not even able to sleep?"

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

I agree this should be accepted too. I'm going to report it.

5 years ago

dipish

I think "I can't sleep at all" should work too

4 years ago

rmcgwn

That sounds like something different than 'I can't even sleep' unless you are saying 'ni siguiera' implies 'at all'

4 years ago

dipish

yeah I was wrong, agreed

4 years ago

orionlw
orionlw

You guys should try; Neither can I sleep.

I think that is an accurate translation of this sentence. Ustedes deben tartar esta frase; Neither can I sleep.

Creo en que esta es una frase exacta para esta tradición.

I hope my translations are correct.

Espero que mis traducciones son correctas.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I DID, orionlw, and it didn't fly!

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

At least??

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

At least what?

At least = al menos

Ni siquiera = not even

3 years ago

phrmcydoc

I am still having problems with this translation. When broken down Ni siquiera = Not even; puedo = I can; dormir = to sleep. Even if it does not say yo puedo why is it still not translated to Not even I can sleep?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because you have to translate it into how it would make sense in English.

Just like "Tengo hambre" literally means "I have hunger", that's not how it's translated.

I can't even sleep/I cannot even sleep is the best translation of the sentence given.

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

"Nor am i able to sleep." Not sure why this is wrong.

2 years ago

rterickson

The drop down translation offered "at least" but "at least I can sleep" was not accepted.

1 year ago

prinskorv
prinskorv

I feel this.

1 year ago

sarabulic
sarabulic

ni siquiera

1 year ago

Jonathan2054

Why not the response "i am not able to sleep", is not correct

2 months ago

RebeccaBan13

Thought this was a past tense lesson

3 weeks ago

Chouchounne

I'm not even able to sleep???? Saaaaammmmmeeeee thing

5 years ago

glukkon
glukkon

Isn't cannot PRESENT-TENSE?

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

How would one translate the English neologistic phrase, "I can't even!"? [As seen, for example, in Kacey Musgraves' Grammy acceptance speech, lol]

4 years ago

R_J_King

I found it hard to hear the correct words... Sometime the robot voice is not so clear.

3 years ago

barry_boettger

I replay the slow version a couple of times, then the fast version. The fast version seems to give better pronunciation

3 years ago

bedson30

Seemed to me like "I just can't sleep" was not a bad translation.

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

I put "Not even I can sleep", and I think it was wrong because it is possibly a paradox sentence?? Idk

4 years ago