Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni siquiera puedo dormir."

Translation:I cannot even sleep.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


nik_rao

Can this also mean "Not even I can sleep". If not how do you say that?

34
Reply15 years ago

Carlosdelo10

Not even I can sleep.*

Ni siquiera yo(most stressed word of the sentence) puedo dormir.

Funny how it is stressed similarly to the english version.

5
Reply3 years ago

jj_webholism
jj_webholism

I agree. That is the way I would structure this sentence. Perhaps I have been saying it wrong all these years!

1
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I said "not even I can sleep" as well. I don't think it's wrong but I suppose the other way 'I cannot even sleep' is more traditional.

2
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

Those two would have quite different meanings, drawing attention either to the subject (I) or the action (sleep).

"I usually fall right to sleep, but with all the noise outside, not even I can sleep!"

"With all the noise, I can't concentrate on anything, I can't get any work done, I can't even sleep!"

I'm unclear whether the "Not even I can sleep" version is a correct translation. (I think likely not; for that acse, you'd need to explicitly include the "yo" -- "Ni siquiera yo puedo dormir." Not even I can sleep.)

29
Reply4 years ago

DareILingo

aurosharman is spot on. "Not even I can sleep" means "Even I am not able to sleep." A native English speaker would say the sentence like, "Not even," pause slightly, and stress really hard, "I," before grunting out the rest, "can sleep."

"I cannot even sleep," means something more like, "I can't do anything! I can't drink, I can't eat, I can't even sleep!"

19
Reply4 years ago

Smoo830647

Such a precise description! I approve this comment! :)

1
9 months ago

TravisH44

Why is 'ni' used here instead of 'no'?

8
Reply5 years ago

nik_rao

"Ni siquiera" is a phrase which means "Not even".

24
Reply25 years ago

geoffbroad

This seems present tense to me rather than past?

7
Reply5 years ago

Spanielle2

Yep, strange that it's in this section, thought it was some kind of trick question for a second!

2
Reply5 years ago

veranation

Please tell me I'm not the only one who keeps hearing Me instead of Ni.

7
Reply4 years ago

unscspartan

I thought they said mi.

2
Reply4 years ago

rowbrown

You are not the only one.

1
Reply4 years ago

kenob1
kenob1

you are not!

0
Reply4 years ago

jack.george

Another vote for "not even cave I sleep". To me the problem with some of these phrases is that I see the one I think is correct but due to past failures I opt for another. It certainly does impact my thinking and not always in a positive way

2
Reply4 years ago

Simsolo

Yes, I sometimes give dodgy English phrases to try and please duo! Still, one gets used to it. I think they have got this one wrong though - but I like the explanation above. (Aurosharman suggests that you need to use 'yo' to get 'even I cannot sleep') Meanwhile, just to confuse me more, google translates both sentences identically.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am even unable to sleep.

1
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

¿Tengo que usar la palabra "ni", o puedo usar "siquiera" sólo?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Siquiera on its own means something different: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

"Ni siquiera" (both words together) means "not even"

3
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Gracias por la respuesta. Puedo decir, "No puedo dormir siquiera."?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think it would work that way. Siquiera by itself is either a conjunction (even if, even though), or an adverb.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/siquiera

Even in the examples provided for "en frases negativas" they use "ni" along with siquiera.

3
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Okay, thanks for the explanation. :)

0
Reply4 years ago

muba3
muba3

What about "I cannot even get sleep"?

1
Reply4 years ago

darrylogan

Why not "I am not even able to sleep?"

0
Reply5 years ago

dipish

I think "I can't sleep at all" should work too

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

That sounds like something different than 'I can't even sleep' unless you are saying 'ni siguiera' implies 'at all'

2
Reply4 years ago

dipish

yeah I was wrong, agreed

0
Reply4 years ago

orionlw
orionlw

You guys should try; Neither can I sleep.

I think that is an accurate translation of this sentence. Ustedes deben tartar esta frase; Neither can I sleep.

Creo en que esta es una frase exacta para esta tradición.

I hope my translations are correct.

Espero que mis traducciones son correctas.

0
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I DID, orionlw, and it didn't fly!

0
Reply4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

At least??

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

At least what?

At least = al menos

Ni siquiera = not even

0
Reply3 years ago

phrmcydoc

I am still having problems with this translation. When broken down Ni siquiera = Not even; puedo = I can; dormir = to sleep. Even if it does not say yo puedo why is it still not translated to Not even I can sleep?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because you have to translate it into how it would make sense in English.

Just like "Tengo hambre" literally means "I have hunger", that's not how it's translated.

I can't even sleep/I cannot even sleep is the best translation of the sentence given.

1
Reply3 years ago

viejitablanquita

"Nor am i able to sleep." Not sure why this is wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

rterickson

The drop down translation offered "at least" but "at least I can sleep" was not accepted.

0
Reply1 year ago

prinskorv
prinskorv

I feel this.

0
Reply1 year ago

sarabulic
sarabulic

ni siquiera

0
Reply1 year ago

Jonathan2054

Why not the response "i am not able to sleep", is not correct

0
Reply1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

Thought this was a past tense lesson

0
Reply1 week ago