"My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday."

Tradução:Meu tio e minha tia costumavam caminhar naquela rua todas as terças-feiras.

April 23, 2013

7 Comentários


baarreth_old

Studying "Portuguese for Native English Speakers", DL convinced me that we should translate the "pretérito imperfeito" tense as "used to [...]". So, "used to walk" could be translated to "andava" without issues.

"My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday" = "Meu tio e minha tia andavam naquela rua todas as terças"

To be honest, given the context ("on that street every tuesday"), it would be enough to use the simple past here:

"My uncle and my aunt walked on that street every Tuesday" = "Meu tio e minha tia andavam naquela rua todas as terças"

May 30, 2014

Lahure

O seu inglês é excelente, de fato! Mais alguns exemplos podem ajudar talvez? Falava com a sua mãe quando ele entrou - I was talking to your mother when he came in (entered). Ela ia sempre à praia - She always went to the beach. Estava muito calor - It was very hot.

Tenho falado muito - I have been speaking a lot (not I have spoken). I have spoken - Eu falei.

Falava = I was speaking, I used to speak, I spoke.

Now please correct my grammar. I never know when to use 'a minha,a sua ou minha,sua etc.

June 1, 2014

baarreth_old

Thank you, Lahure! Your Portuguese is excellent too! I did not find any grammar mistake.

About the usage of "artigo definido antes de pronome possessivo", I must confess I needed to re-study a bit!

First, I realized that we have "pronomes possessivos" (meu, seu, nosso...) and "pronomes adjetivos" (meu, seu, nosso...), and these may refer to the "possessive pronouns" (mine, yours, ours...), or the "possessive adjectives" (my, your, our..)... and I think this will rule the usage of the article.

As far as I can tell, the general rule is:

1) If the "pronome" is followed by a "substantivo", the article is optional: "Falava com [a] sua mãe..." (pron. possessivo) = "I was talking to your mother..." (possessive adj.)

"[A] sua mãe falou comigo..." (pron. adjetivo) = "Your mother talked to me..." (possessive adj.)

2) If the "pronome" is isolated, i.e. the "substantivo" is hidden, you must use the article: "... e eu falava com a sua" (pron. possessivo) = "... and I was talking to yours" (possessive pron.)

Further reading:

http://www.normaculta.com.br/pronome-adjetivo/

http://www.normaculta.com.br/pronomes-possessivos/

June 1, 2014

Lahure

Uma resposta excelente baarreth! Muito obrigadinho!

June 2, 2014

vrib

A tradução "Meu tio e minha tia costumavam andar naquela rua toda terça-feira", embora seja correta e soe bastante natural, não foi aceita.

April 23, 2013

iggyload

Sim, pra mim esta tradução está correta sim. O used se equipara ao pretérito imperfeito, pelo menos é o que eu tenho percebido. Até porque no português o pretérito imperfeito pode dar a idéia sim de um costume. Quando eu digo que alguém "andava" eu quero dizer que essa pessoa fazia com frequência, do contrário eu diria "andou".

February 4, 2016

Ezegram

eu acertei, mas demorei pra diferenciar "and" e "aunt" fui pelo contexto

July 17, 2013
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.