1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I go home."

"I go home."

Translation:Domum eo.

October 24, 2019

12 Comments


CiroFerrei

I don't understand when i'm supposed to use domum and when i should use domo


noxnoxnox

Domum is the accusative form of domus and domō is the ablative form. Use the accusative for motion toward (ad -> "to") and the ablative for motion from (ab -> "from"). "Go home" in English is idiomatic for "go to home", so it would require the accusative, and Latin, just like the English equivalent, does not use a preposition with domum.


PERCE_NEIGE

And domi is the locative form, ="in the home/at home",
replacing in a mandatory way the non existent in + domus (or any other declension used with "in")


leila956925

It would be really helpful (necessary) if duolingo had basic keys/explanations before every exercise - otherwise we are guessing & dont really understand the grammar or reasoning. App needs to be improved


decker49

DuoLingo uses an implicit rather than explicit method for teaching language, meaning that the grammar is taught through examples rather than through giving the grammar outright. The implicit method has the advantage of making you more fluent (since that's how you learned your first language), but, as you note, it does have the drawback of making it easy to not see the "big picture" grammar-wise. My personal recommendation is to use DuoLingo to get the vocab and a basic feel for the language, and then consult a Latin grammar to get a more rigorous grasp on the grammar.


Nathalie975642

Why don't we need 'ad' before domum here?


PauloChen2

The general pattern is: if a noun can take the locative case, it can also take a bare accusative (for motion towards) and a bare ablative (for motion from).

So,

"ad urbem" -- "to the city"

"domum" -- "homeward" ([to/towards] home)

"ab urbe" -- "from the city"

"domū" (or "domō", depending on the period) -- "from home"


Interestingly, "home" is similarly special in English:

"I'm going to school"

but

"I'm going home"


Nathalie975642

Thanks a lot. Could you open "depending on the period" a bit more plz?


PauloChen2

By "period" I was contrasting earlier Latin practice and later Latin practice. Latin underwent a lot of changes from Old Latin (before 75 BC), through Classical Latin, to Late Latin (post-Classical).

"Domus" is a very messy noun, with some second declension endings and some fourth declension endings.

"Domū" would be the normal fourth declension ablative singular.

"Domō" would be the normal second declension ablative singular.

The older practice was to use the fourth declension ablative singular form ("domū"). Later on, people used the second declension ablative singular ("domō").


TankTopBigJeff

'eo' means I go. So there is no need for it to be here.


TiagoRodri856988

I tried "Romanes eunt domus," but it didn't work :(

(that was a joke, BTW)


AndreyZhulanov

Screw you guys, domum eo

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.