1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The healthy boy with the gir…

"The healthy boy with the girl counts olives."

Translation:Puer sanus cum puella olivas numerat.

October 24, 2019

4 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

What an odd order of words to use in English -- unless you are wanting to make some kind of differentiation, e.g. "The healthy boy (who is) with the girl" as opposed to, say, "The healthy boy (who is) with the sick parrot". But the Latin sentence isn't trying to do that (in fact, it can't, using these words alone).


KarlAksel

Yes, in English you'd say "the healthy boy counts olives with the girl".


James977538

Its numerat only one person is counting


Rae.F
Pronoun Verb Suffix English Latin
I/ego -o I count numero
you/tu -s you count numeras
he/is; she/ea; it/id -t he/she counts numerat
we/nos -mus we count numeramus
y'all/vos -tis y'all count numeratis
they/ei; they/eae -nt they count numerant
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.