1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stolam novam vendere vult."

"Stolam novam vendere vult."

Translation:She wants to sell the new dress.

October 24, 2019

9 Comments


KubaBajanowiec

how can I know that this sentence is about "her" and not about "him"? why not "he wants to..."? what is the rule about it?


Patrick625389

There is indeed no way to know whether it should be "he" or "she". I reported it


gal_tortuko

"he wants to sell the new dress" is marked correct for me 2020-11-08


Nnullness

"would like to" = "wants to," yes/no


MatMiranda1

I don't understand what does this "m" at the final of the subjects. Does it indicate there is a subject? Thanks :)


Jiggawhy

In this instance it indicates that it is the object, not the subject. I.e. it indicates the accusative case.


artmize

You often allow "he/she would like" for vult. Why not here?


PaulouF

this exercice has absolutely no sound... !


PERCE_NEIGE

I have audio (on Chrome).
Please, report "There's no audio", or fill a bug report (indicating your OS, your browser, etc.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.