1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nolite appropinquare!"

"Nolite appropinquare!"

Translation:Don't approach!

October 24, 2019

8 Comments


PeterGoess.

Cautela abundans non nocet.


PERCE_NEIGE

I know it as "Abundans cautela non nocet".


TheLandingEagle

Wow!, the urgency! What is he, a leper?


ErlendBron

"Nolite" sounds like "non ite".


LanaMack2

One might get the impression the Romans were constantly yelling! The enunciation becomes unintelligible


PauloMuffato

¡Noli appropinquare · Canis iratus!


FrankN.Stein

Welcome to Lockdown.


Sheldon405771

Is there a rule in Latin about using the infinitive when speaking or writing and imperative?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.