1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk men have the wine."

"The drunk men have the wine."

Translation:Viri ebrii vinum habent.

October 24, 2019

5 Comments


cherylkuchta

Why can't Ebrii stand alone as a substantive?


Justin_the_Grey

Yeah, it totally can. I wasn't able to report it because I was doing a timed practice but "Ebrii vinum habent." should be an acceptable answer.


SuzanneNussbaum

It can; ebrii = drunken men; ebriae would be their female counterparts.


Berto29441

Viri ebrii = ebrii viri!!!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.