1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you know all the numbers …

"Do you know all the numbers from 1 to 10, Tamer?"

Translation:هَل تَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد مِن ١ إِلى ١٠ يا تامِر؟

October 25, 2019

11 Comments


CeeCeeSong

Wait, so Tamer is a male name?!? I thought it was a female name all this time!!! ...which has caused a few misses this lesson, and probably others...


Sean_Roy

OK, why does the hover tip say that 'the numbers' is الارقام, but then the answer says it's الاعداد?


AmineHadji1

It's an error; you should signal it.

الأرقام = the digits
الأعداد = the numbers


AbdrazaqAQ

Even the two word have similar meaning a lttile bit


Djibril487949

Out of interest, what is the singular form of "الأعداد" (numbers)?


Away54

It should be "min waaHid(in) 2ilaa 3ashara(tin)" --and not "min waaHid(un) 2ilaa 3ashara(tu). It is an audio glitch.


indeed_danish

I wrote the correct answer but instead of writingthe digits, I wrote their number names. It was "unacceptable" to duo the friendly neighborhood owl.


Rafael766697

Still unacceptable - april 2021

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.