1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami mendorong dia."

"Kami mendorong dia."

Translation:We push him.

October 25, 2019

4 Comments


SumPanda

Well thats rude!


EvgheniCr

Hey guys, So here does it mean "to push" as in "to encourage" or to physically push someone?


Mario_Fez

I saw the sentence "Dia jatuh ketika kami mendorong dia" meaning "She fell when we pushed her". So physically pushing someone definitely applies.

But hopefully a native speaker can confirm beyond that whether it can also mean "to encourage", since I'm still learning and don't know for sure myself.


PerryLemon

Did she fall because of this? Asking for a friend

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.