1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIHar 'e' yImevQo'!"

"bIHar 'e' yImevQo'!"

Translation:Don't stop believing!

October 25, 2019

3 Comments


TimM.13

Hold on to that feeling!


errant1

ghomvaD leng ponglu'bogh vIQoy jIH je!


jdmcowan

It took me a while to figure out what your intent was. It wasn't until I physically wrote out my English translation that I saw what you were going for. I read this as, "I and hear the journey which the group is called."

The simplest thing to fix is your placement of je. As an adverbial, it always follows the verb. It can not follow a single noun (with some unusual exceptions like the slang jIH je).

I see now that you were probably going for "the group which is called Journey", but we have a problem that a -bogh phrase can never use something other than the subject or direct object as the head noun. This has been given the nickname of "the 'ship in which I fled' problem". The noun marked with -Daq or -vaD (or -vo' or -mo or even a noun marked with -'e' other than the subject or object for that matter) cannot be the head noun of the -bogh verb. It's probably best to use two sentences for that kind of thing. Like, "I also hear a music group. That group is called Journey." I'll leave that for you to translate into Klingon if you wish.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.