1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna builds four cities."

"Corinna builds four cities."

Translation:Corinna quattuor urbes condit.

October 25, 2019

6 Comments


R0dluvan

This lesson should be renamed "Settlers of Catan"


DavidPNash

Corinna quoque "Longissimam Viam" et "Maximum Exercitum" habet.


GScottOliver

Or "Sid Meier's Civilization"!


Boudreaux10

Shouldn't urbes be urbem because of delcintions?


DavidPNash

The singular accusative ("Corinna builds a city") is urbem, but the plural accusative ("Corinna builds four cities") is urbes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.