1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna builds four cities."

"Corinna builds four cities."

Translation:Corinna quattuor urbes condit.

October 25, 2019

18 Comments


R0dluvan

This lesson should be renamed "Settlers of Catan"


GScottOliver

Or "Sid Meier's Civilization"!


DavidPNash

Corinna quoque "Longissimam Viam" et "Maximum Exercitum" habet.


GeminaVexilla

What's wrong with "Corinna quattuor urbes construit"?


Theo639847

My surprise too.


TiagoRodri856988

The problem is in English. "Build a city" is allowed in English to stand for what is actually done, which is "found a city." In Latin, you don't construis a city; you construis buildings, or furniture, or physical things. Cities, countries and corporations, which are at the end of the day abstract legal entities, conduntur, that is to say, "are founded."


Neverwitch

Okay but why not "construit?" Are condit and construit two different meanings? If so the latter shouldn't be in the hints at all, right?


Theo639847

Archtitectus Construit, but Livia Condit. Huh???


DavidPNash

"construere" is more like "to construct" (a building or other structure) "condere" is more like "to found or establish" (a city or other place)

Both can be reasonably translated in English by "to build", but they have noticeably distinct meanings.

The traditional year count for dates in ancient Rome was such-and-such years "ab urbe condita" -- "from the founding of the city [of Rome]".


Boudreaux10

Shouldn't urbes be urbem because of delcintions?


DavidPNash

The singular accusative ("Corinna builds a city") is urbem, but the plural accusative ("Corinna builds four cities") is urbes.


jamzaaaaaa

I'm gonnaaaaa assume delcintions was meant to be declensions, and say that it should be urbes because it's 3rd declension. Urbem is the singular accusative of the noun. Urbes is both the nominative plural and accusative plural of the noun. I'm gonna give you a little tip for more in-depth Latin learning: some nouns may have the same form as another case, so you'll have to use all words for more context about it. To figure out whether the noun urbes is accusative or plural in a random sentence, think about the verb(s) and other noun(s). Take multi iuvenes urbes delent, for example. You can tell that, by the order of the sentence, multi applies to the noun iuvenes. This must be the subject of the sentence because multi is nominative and there is no linking verb to make it a predicate nominative. Therefore, urbes will be the direct object of the sentence. You can also look at the verb as it may have to do with the number of the subject. Keep Latin-ing!!


jamzaaaaaa

Also sorry if there were any mistakes in there, it's 2 AM


jsclingman

What is the plural for "city" when urbe is the subject?


TiagoRodri856988

Nominative (subject): urbs/urbēs

Accusative (direct object): urbem/urbēs

Dative (indirect object): urbī/urbibus

Ablative (instrumental + other meanings): urbe/urbibus

Genitive (possession): urbis/urbium

So, urbe cannot be the subject, unless it is a sentence in so-called "ablative absolute," which eventually the course should cover. However, if you meant nominative urbs, then it is the same as we have in this sentence and identical to the accusative plural (both urbēs).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.