1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magistrum habeo."

"Magistrum habeo."

Translation:I have a teacher.

October 25, 2019

8 Comments


rania697010

why not magister ?


Leitococ

Accusative case! You must ask what do I have? And the ending of the word you answer changes, but not all the endings are the same and It depends on the gender and other categories


jcarty123

Yes; in English one can think of it "A teacher, I have." It may sound too like Yoda, but it reinforces the idea that objects can indeed come before subjects.


GaelicGirl2

She clearly says habeon with an n.

And I know that wasn't one of the conjugations but it was clear it couldn't be habeo. I know 3rd pp end in -nt and eventhough I actually knew it wasn't habeont, it made me doubt and that still seemed a better guess than habeo which it clearly wasn't.

Yes it's habent not habeont I knew habeont didn't feel right but well it had to be something

At a stretch it could have been habeum but that's nothing either. (A habeam does exist but that's subjunctive and we're not there yet. Gosh that's gonna be something.. the pronounciations of all the forms)


Daniel543841

11.21.2020. That's deep.


Gfldo

Hello,

"Sunt" is "(they) are".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.