"Hoc garum nobis placet."

Translation:We like this fish sauce.

October 25, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roemer

Why do I learn fish sauce, fish sauce, fish sauce, fish sauce, fish sauce? Why do we throw fish on the floor? Who ever thought of these sentences? What am I doing here? Why don't I just leave? So many questions...


Boffin10

Well, I looked it up and found out that "There are many early Graeco-Roman literary references to fish sauce, from writers such as Aristophanes, Sophocles and Aeschylus. The numerous casual mentions suggest it was a commonplace ingredient in the ancient Mediterranean. Fish sauce in ancient Rome. The Roman version of fish sauce was called garum."


IAmCrazyHope

Thank you so much! I was at a loss and kinda losing my mind about the whole fish sauce thing. I know people eat fish but I find it so disgusting and was wondering if maybe they thought it had medicinal value. Guess they just really liked it!


Boffin10

Is hoc always "this"? Can it be "that"?


DavidPNash

"That" is most often "ille" and its various declined forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ille#Latin. A few of these show up in other lessons.


Jani344

Is placet not he likes? Should this be placimus?


DavidPNash

The verb "placere" behaves (grammatically) like English "please", not "like". A less natural but more literal translation is "This fish sauce pleases us". So this has a singular 3rd person verb and an objective (specifically, dative) pronoun form meaning "us".


Jani344

Thank you! Makes more sense to me now.


IrmgardBre2

The pronounciation of garum is not good, I understood something like carlo


chubu6

I think it is okay. It did not sound like "carlo."


Landon_He

"The fish sauce is pleasing to us"? Is this the literal translation? Trying to figure out the usage of "nobis" in this sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.