1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The child who is playing out…

"The child who is playing outside now comes from the USA"

Translation:Mtoto ambaye anacheza nje sasa anatoka Marekani

October 25, 2019

3 Comments


Daleswords

Mtoto ambaye anacheza nje anatoka Marekani sasa

Doesn't Sasa usually follow the verb it modifies?


machieng

yes, and the verb phrase it's modifying is 'playing outside', which is 'anacheza nje', as is given in the answer


AGreatUserName

Your sentence would mean that the child is coming from America now, not that they're playing outside now.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.