1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Exire volo."

"Exire volo."

Translation:I want to exit.

October 25, 2019

11 Comments


Flander85
<h1>I want to break free</h1>

WallyWalla3

Would this also be "I want to leave"?


Ivitcyex

Yes, this is accepted.


RichardHen85991

I want to leave would be a more natural translation


jgg05

Regarding “I want to go”: While it is true that, in some contexts, this might not mean “to exit” (“Who wants to go to the movies?” “I want to go.”), in a neutral context, it does mean that, and should be accepted as a translation that sounds very natural. (E.g., at a party, you say to your companion, “I want to go.”)


flint72

Does << Exire > have the same meaning as the French << Sortir > ? Or is it only 'to exit' , a building, or some other such?

Duolingo accepted my answer of "I want to go out", hence my question if it actually means 'to go out' or only 'to exit'.

In Hiberno-English 'to go out' is different than 'to exit', and one would say 'to go out' (or 'to go out-out) to mean going to a restaurant/ cinema/ pub ('out-out' being almost exclusively late at night to a pub/ bar/ nightclub).


AaronBecke14

‘I want to go’ not accepted. It seems more plausible than ‘exit,’ doesn’t it?


PERCE_NEIGE

Going is not always exiting. If you want to use "go", you have to say "go out".


BarryLord1

A course based largely on translation between Latin and English should avoid colloquialisms and pseudo-technical use like "to exit". No-one says "I want to exit".


Kristian-IT

The English pronunciation isn't exact for the Latin language . Pay attention here to the word "volo" pronunced like "wallo"...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.