1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Exire volo."

"Exire volo."

Translation:I want to exit.

October 25, 2019

9 Comments


Flander85
<h1>I want to break free</h1>

WallyWalla3

Would this also be "I want to leave"?


Ivitcyex

Yes, this is accepted.


jgg05

Regarding “I want to go”: While it is true that, in some contexts, this might not mean “to exit” (“Who wants to go to the movies?” “I want to go.”), in a neutral context, it does mean that, and should be accepted as a translation that sounds very natural. (E.g., at a party, you say to your companion, “I want to go.”)


AaronBecke14

‘I want to go’ not accepted. It seems more plausible than ‘exit,’ doesn’t it?


PERCE_NEIGE

Going is not always exiting. If you want to use "go", you have to say "go out".


CristianoR876665

The English pronunciation isn't exact for the Latin language . Pay attention here to the word "volo" pronunced like "wallo"...


SeanMeaneyPL

Said no teenager ever.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started