1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many schools are in New York…

"Many schools are in New York."

Translation:Multi ludi Novi Eboraci sunt.

October 25, 2019

7 Comments


Andreas1974

... and "Novi Eboraci" is in its locative form, since it's a city, and for cities and islands you use this ending instead of "in". I almost forgot this one, since the places lessons.


KyleDeWolf3

I put "Novi Eboraci multi ludi sunt" and it was marked incorrect. Why is word order important in this sentence?


Ivitcyex

Multi is masculine and multae is feminine.


Laetitia806793

Whats the difference between multi and multae


DavidAnderson9

That's what I tyoed, but it was marked wrong


Gintvile1

Ludi ludos ludum etc can't figure out why sometime it's ludi why sometimes ludos both plural


KyleDeWolf3

Ludi is in the nominative case and it is the doer of the action. Ludos is in the accusative case and it is the recipient of the action. Ludi sunt - the schools are.... Ad ludos - to the schools.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.