1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many schools are in New York…

"Many schools are in New York."

Translation:Multi ludi Novi Eboraci sunt.

October 25, 2019

5 Comments


Ivitcyex

Multi is masculine and multae is feminine.


Laetitia806793

Whats the difference between multi and multae


Andreas1974

... and "Novi Eboraci" is in its locative form, since it's a city, and for cities and islands you use this ending instead of "in". I almost forgot this one, since the places lessons.


KyleDeWolf3

I put "Novi Eboraci multi ludi sunt" and it was marked incorrect. Why is word order important in this sentence?


DavidAnderson9

That's what I tyoed, but it was marked wrong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started