1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I know five words."

"I know five words."

Translation:Quinque verba scio.

October 25, 2019

9 Comments


Justin751801

C'mon Duo, I know more than that by now!


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe use the verb "cognosco" ?

In fact, in the perfect (cognovi), we've got a cognate of English "know" .


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it could be misleading, as it comes from a very old PIE root, not directly, and English also use "know" for "scio".

But I do agree, I'm waiting for their correction, as there is only a "know" verb in English, when Romance languages have 2.

And they picked the wrong one here.

Je ne "sais" pas un livre ou une personne, je connais.
Connais = Latin and Spanish cognosco, Italian cognosco/conosco), English to know/knowledge.

Je "sais" (savoir) = Spanish sé (saber), Italian so (sapere), English to know.


Athalawulfaz

Cognosco/ere is not only cognate, but has the original meaning of '(to) know', meaning to recognise or be familiar.

Scio/re has more of the meaning of '(to) wit' (Scio = I wot).


GaiusSolitaire

So whats the difference between "nosco" and "scio"?


SuzanneNussbaum

It seems that noscō (a present-tense form) means "to find out, get to know, familiarize oneself with."

But the perfect of the same verb, nōvī , means much the same as sciō : "to know (a fact), to be aware of, to be conversant with, to have knowledge of (a person or a thing)."

English know and the Latin perfect nōvī are cognates.


CirculitaR

Two words left!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.