1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I know five words."

"I know five words."

Translation:Quinque verba scio.

October 25, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe use the verb "cognosco" ?

In fact, in the perfect (cognovi), we've got a cognate of English "know" .


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it could be misleading, as it comes from a very old PIE root, not directly, and English also use "know" for "scio".

But I do agree, I'm waiting for their correction, as there is only a "know" verb in English, when Romance languages have 2.

And they picked the wrong one here.

Je ne "sais" pas un livre ou une personne, je connais.
Connais = Latin and Spanish cognosco, Italian cognosco/conosco), English to know/knowledge.

Je "sais" (savoir) = Spanish sé (saber), Italian so (sapere), English to know.


Duolangage

Funny sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started