1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is not a girl, but a…

"Corinna is not a girl, but a woman."

Translation:Corinna non est puella, sed femina est.

October 26, 2019

32 Comments


OscarNunez994643

Whats the difference between "es" and "est"? I put "es" instead of the first "est" but put "est" as the second "est"


JuanCarlos795164

Es- 2° persona Est-3° persona


linda520387

I think you use "es" when you say something like "you are" and "est" when you say "he is".


LindsayJoh490848

There is a verb (sum, esse, fui, futurus) that is basically a bunch kv different forms of the word 'be'. if you congigate in the present tense: Singular. Plural Sum(I am) Sumus (we are) Es. (You are Estis. (You are Est. (He/she/it is Sunt (they are)

you will see 'es' is the 2nd person singular of the present tense. Sum is an irregular verb so not all of them are congigated like this (in fact there are 5 different congigations of verbs all of them have different rules to break them down into different tenses) But the way each part is translated just goes along with the pronoun that goes with that part of the verb. So like the 1st person singular will go with 'I' because that's the 1st person singular pronoun. And its just a matter of how English is because if you say you is that doesn't make sence so its you are. Also keep in mind the pronoun will typically be a reflection of the subject of the sentence. I hope this helps!! One last thing idk if they gonna teach it to the little details so im not really sire its going to teach it right. There is a lot of things that go into this language and if you're intrested in taking this language further i think classes with an actual person would be better, or im sure there are other things like textbooks/youtube videos.


ThaddeusJo9

Couldn't you also say, "Corinna puella non est..."?


FeRoPo

Yes, that's fine too.


Euronium

Duo says that "non" is to be put before a noun/verb and "est" is to be put after a noun/verb


FelipeMont990862

Is it correct to say "Corinna non est puella, sed femina"?


alex_wei

i answered that but was marked as incorrect. :(


Connor807

I did but got marked correctly


JeffreyFer356302

I was marked as incorrect to write "Corrina non est puella sed est femina". Can someone help me understand the difference between "sed femina est" and "sed est femina"?


Joseph158428

There isn't... You were correct, in Latin there isnt a structured word order like english or german etc. Duolingo still has a little bit to fix up i guess


Sennett11

May I ask what is the difference between putting 'est' at the end vs not putting 'est'? Thankss


Joseph158428

Hey wait, there isnt a word order in Latin?


lingonima

I mistakenly picked "es" instead of "est", and it told me I have a "typo". In telling me so, Dulingo itself had a "typo", saying: "You have a typo. Corinna non est puella, sed ea femina." That is wrong, "ea" femina is plural form... altho the translation here is correct.


0_jek_the_snek_0

i answered "corinna non puella est, sed femina est" but it was marked wrong, could someone explain why est is supposed to come before puella but it comes after femina???


noxnoxnox

There's nothing wrong with your rendition. Sometimes not all possible word orders are accounted for on Duolingo. Do note, though, that in copulative clauses ("X is Y") est tends to come in the middle. When a verb is repeated in a subsequent clause, it is regularly omitted:

Corinna nōn est puella, sed femina.


Volmaerion

Why is sed est femina wrong?


Euronium

Est is to be behind femina


templetonpa

What's wrong with "puella Corinna non est, sed femina est"?


BrianBurns1017

Femina vs. mulier... any guidance?


Lenahacker2

If you learn spain then you are a little bit prepared


roriepa

Why, oh why, typo!


Jabrayah7

Why does est come at the end?


ken232607

I used, "Corinna non puella sed est femina" and it said it was correct. What is the difference and why is mine also correct?


LamontMani

I think the sentence structure is what confuses me.


KrushnalSo

How should an ideal sentence structure be? Is the position of 'puella' 'non' and 'est' interchangeable?


Mishonata

Are "no" and "non" both used before a verb or is there a difference?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.