1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is not a girl, but a…

"Corinna is not a girl, but a woman."

Translation:Corinna non est puella, sed femina est.

October 26, 2019

17 Comments


ThaddeusJo9

Couldn't you also say, "Corinna puella non est..."?


FeRoPo

Yes, that's fine too.


FelipeMont990862

Is it correct to say "Corinna non est puella, sed femina"?


alex_wei

i answered that but was marked as incorrect. :(


Connor807

I did but got marked correctly


OscarNunez994643

Whats the difference between "es" and "est"? I put "es" instead of the first "est" but put "est" as the second "est"


Sennett11

May I ask what is the difference between putting 'est' at the end vs not putting 'est'? Thankss


JeffreyFer356302

I was marked as incorrect to write "Corrina non est puella sed est femina". Can someone help me understand the difference between "sed femina est" and "sed est femina"?


Joseph158428

There isn't... You were correct, in Latin there isnt a structured word order like english or german etc. Duolingo still has a little bit to fix up i guess


Joseph158428

Hey wait, there isnt a word order in Latin?


lingonima

I mistakenly picked "es" instead of "est", and it told me I have a "typo". In telling me so, Dulingo itself had a "typo", saying: "You have a typo. Corinna non est puella, sed ea femina." That is wrong, "ea" femina is plural form... altho the translation here is correct.


0_jek_the_snek_0

i answered "corinna non puella est, sed femina est" but it was marked wrong, could someone explain why est is supposed to come before puella but it comes after femina???


noxnoxnox

There's nothing wrong with your rendition. Sometime not all possible word orders are accounted for on Duolingo. Do note, though, that in copulative clauses ("X is Y") est tends to come in the middle. When a verb is repeated in a subsequent clause, it is regularly omitted:

Corinna nōn est puella, sed femina.


templetonpa

What's wrong with "puella Corinna non est, sed femina est"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started