1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It smells so bad!"

"It smells so bad!"

Translation:Tam male olet!

October 26, 2019

14 Comments


Michael105343

The smell of burning parrots, perhaps?


mosfet07

drunk burning parrots.


simplyElsie

If word order doesn't matter so much in Latin, why was my answer 'male tam olet' acceptable?


psittacus_ebrius

Adverbs have to be attached to the word they modify (they generally go before).

Both tam and male are adverbs.

tam modifies male

male modifies olet


finleyexp

That should have been accepted. 'Bene tam olet' is accepted.


JefDeSmedt

Ergo pecunia non est


whitebabe

As I see other people have already commented, I thought word order in Latin was pretty flexible. So what gives?


GScottOliver

If word order doesn't matter so much in Latin, why was Olet tam male rejected?

Timor mortis conturbat me.


IAmCrazyHope

Ugh! Word order is a loose concept.... until its not! WHY???? Since I am the 4th person, so far, that wants to know what's up with the sudden word order being important, Im going to report it. If you are here because you put down Olet tam male and got it wrong, I suggest you report it also. They need to fix this!


yukimi874

Nimis and tam: too bad, so bad -- what is the difference?


jcarty123

What's wrong with "tam olet male"?


GScottOliver

I don't think it's acceptable to split up the adverb and the adjective like that.


jcarty123

You may be right - I'm not in a position to say you're wrong - However:

  1. I keep hearing about Latin's ultra-flexible word order.

  2. Even in English, -colloquially- you can say "It so smells bad!" to make it more emphatic.


JesseEllisDavis

Mind your manners, sonny!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.