1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ciao, sono io."

"Ciao, sono io."

Translation:Hi, it's me.

April 23, 2013

34 Comments


SaveOrSlow

I put "Hey, it's me", and they marked it wrong, because I used the word "hey"....


jethroturner

Me too. I use 'hey' and 'hi' interchangeably in English as a native language speaker.


hutcho66

This phrase is essentially 'Hi, I am I'. The 'sono' by itself means 'I am', and the additional 'io' is the second 'I'. But in English we would say 'Hi, it is I'.

As for using 'me' instead of 'I' in 'Hi, it is me', it's more colloquial but NOT as grammatically correct. Grammar nazis would say 'Hi, it is I' is the only correct way, but English is a very colloquialised (is that even a word!?) language, meaning we break rules like this all the time and say things like 'Hi, it is me'.


Deividas.J

very correct. also speaking about english. I have question. If you are taking english exam. is safe to use hi it's me? or better use nazi version? :)


JenniferLynn1979

"Hi, It is I" is the grammatically correct way to say it, so on an exam this would be right. No one ever says it this way though. I taught English grammar for 8 years and even I say "Hi, it's me."


Muttley_

Actually it means:" hi, it is me". You don't express the subject in Italian unless you really want to stress it. Besides it is not where it is supposed to be (before the verb), which means that you are putting even more stress on it :-)


garagonp

is ciao the same for bye and hi?


Chris123456

Yes. You are right. "sono" is "I am." If you think of the verb where "sono" comes from you find "essere" which means "to be." (io sono, / tu sei, / lui, lei, Lei è / noi siamo / voi siete / loro sono) The more literal translation of "sono io" is "it be me" or "it is me." I hope this is more understandable to you:)


Ivana_

Can you say: "Ciao, sono"? So without the 'io'.


philster043

I bet it would be a bit more confusing as "sono" could also refer to "they/loro." (However I don't know for sure =) )


mariana_m09

Hello. So "Sono io" means It's me, and "io sono" I am?


SavvyCL

I'm not entirely sure that this is right, because mi/me are used as me. Io is I. Shouldn't it be Ciao, sono me?


npmauad

It's the same as in Spanish. "Io" in this case is functioning as a subject, thus you say "Io" instead of "me".


TheBlackPanther

Itsa me. Im terrible I just had to


mariusoreilly

you could also say "bye"


CraigPickering

I'm not sure how we're supposed to know the right answer. It looks like 'Hi, I am.'


AmazonDax9

I agree with the comments regarding "hey" vs. "hi." The site is using native speakers to translate, and depending on the context, "Hey, it's me" can be a more appropriate colloquial translation than "Hi, it's me."


timberleyn

Is this a colloquial usage of "sono io" as it seems that a literal translation would be an interogative "am i.".Are there any pages on the site where one can view grammatical hints and get an indication of what is required.Any guidance much appreciated.


romano.mal

I wrote Hi, I am and they marked it as wrong sentence


LHatesplus

I put "hello, I am me" that was wrong


Muttley_

Because that is not the correct translation :-) "Ciao sono io" means "Hi, it is me".


Briguy84

I understand why ciao, sono io is "hi, it is I" but if you wanted to say "hi, it is me" could you say "ciao, sono mio? It sounds like it fits


Muttley_

"Hi, it is me" translates as "ciao, sono io". "Ciao, sono mio" means "hi, I am mine", very odd indeed :-)


gibsongirl89

Why is "Bye, it's me" incorrect?


hannahsmith93

I'm really confused by this because I thought that 'sono' meant 'are', not 'it is'…can anyone explain this to me a little?


deborah.fr3

I put "hello, it is me" and they marked it worng because I didnt put "it's" =_=


shadow72

For some reason it simply won't record properly.... ciao


OZANYENER

I said nothing, it said correct!


GinaCarrie

Doesn't "sono" mean "are"?


Briguy84

Sono can mean both are and am depending on context. Like io sono I am which equals I'm, or loro sono which is they are. hope this helps

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.