"Ciao, sono io."

Translation:Hi, it's me.

April 23, 2013

34 Comments


SaveOrSlow

I put "Hey, it's me", and they marked it wrong, because I used the word "hey"....

May 2, 2013

jethroturner

Me too. I use 'hey' and 'hi' interchangeably in English as a native language speaker.

June 2, 2013

hutcho66

This phrase is essentially 'Hi, I am I'. The 'sono' by itself means 'I am', and the additional 'io' is the second 'I'. But in English we would say 'Hi, it is I'.

As for using 'me' instead of 'I' in 'Hi, it is me', it's more colloquial but NOT as grammatically correct. Grammar nazis would say 'Hi, it is I' is the only correct way, but English is a very colloquialised (is that even a word!?) language, meaning we break rules like this all the time and say things like 'Hi, it is me'.

July 23, 2013

Deividas.J

very correct. also speaking about english. I have question. If you are taking english exam. is safe to use hi it's me? or better use nazi version? :)

December 21, 2013

JenniferLynn1979

"Hi, It is I" is the grammatically correct way to say it, so on an exam this would be right. No one ever says it this way though. I taught English grammar for 8 years and even I say "Hi, it's me."

June 3, 2014

Muttley71

Actually it means:" hi, it is me". You don't express the subject in Italian unless you really want to stress it. Besides it is not where it is supposed to be (before the verb), which means that you are putting even more stress on it :-)

November 10, 2013

garagonp

is ciao the same for bye and hi?

June 28, 2013

Mel__Carter

Yes :)

June 29, 2013

livi_wright

isnt sono i am?

April 23, 2013

Chris123456

Yes. You are right. "sono" is "I am." If you think of the verb where "sono" comes from you find "essere" which means "to be." (io sono, / tu sei, / lui, lei, Lei è / noi siamo / voi siete / loro sono) The more literal translation of "sono io" is "it be me" or "it is me." I hope this is more understandable to you:)

April 23, 2013

Ivana_

Can you say: "Ciao, sono"? So without the 'io'.

June 11, 2013

philster043

I bet it would be a bit more confusing as "sono" could also refer to "they/loro." (However I don't know for sure =) )

July 6, 2013

mariana_m09

Hello. So "Sono io" means It's me, and "io sono" I am?

November 23, 2013

JoannesVan

Absolutely.

December 25, 2013

SavvyCL

I'm not entirely sure that this is right, because mi/me are used as me. Io is I. Shouldn't it be Ciao, sono me?

November 29, 2013

NickM98

It's the same as in Spanish. "Io" in this case is functioning as a subject, thus you say "Io" instead of "me".

December 1, 2013

TheBlackPanther

Itsa me. Im terrible I just had to

April 30, 2014

mariusoreilly

you could also say "bye"

May 22, 2013

Mel__Carter

"Bye, it's me"?

June 11, 2013

CraigPickering

I'm not sure how we're supposed to know the right answer. It looks like 'Hi, I am.'

July 23, 2013

AmazonDax9

I agree with the comments regarding "hey" vs. "hi." The site is using native speakers to translate, and depending on the context, "Hey, it's me" can be a more appropriate colloquial translation than "Hi, it's me."

December 5, 2013

timberleyn

Is this a colloquial usage of "sono io" as it seems that a literal translation would be an interogative "am i.".Are there any pages on the site where one can view grammatical hints and get an indication of what is required.Any guidance much appreciated.

December 20, 2013

romano.mal

I wrote Hi, I am and they marked it as wrong sentence

December 20, 2013

LHatesplus

I put "hello, I am me" that was wrong

March 1, 2014

Muttley71

Because that is not the correct translation :-) "Ciao sono io" means "Hi, it is me".

March 1, 2014

Briguy84

I understand why ciao, sono io is "hi, it is I" but if you wanted to say "hi, it is me" could you say "ciao, sono mio? It sounds like it fits

March 17, 2014

Muttley71

"Hi, it is me" translates as "ciao, sono io". "Ciao, sono mio" means "hi, I am mine", very odd indeed :-)

March 30, 2014

gibsongirl89

Why is "Bye, it's me" incorrect?

April 21, 2014

hannahsmith93

I'm really confused by this because I thought that 'sono' meant 'are', not 'it is'…can anyone explain this to me a little?

May 2, 2014

deborah.fr3

I put "hello, it is me" and they marked it worng because I didnt put "it's" =_=

May 10, 2014

shadow72

For some reason it simply won't record properly.... ciao

May 20, 2014

OZANYENER

I said nothing, it said correct!

May 20, 2014

GinaCarrie

Doesn't "sono" mean "are"?

June 17, 2014

Briguy84

Sono can mean both are and am depending on context. Like io sono I am which equals I'm, or loro sono which is they are. hope this helps

June 17, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.