1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filias negotiosas habeo."

"Filias negotiosas habeo."

Translation:I have busy daughters.

October 26, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Negōtiōsas of Negōtiōsus • from Negōtium from Nec + ōtium (“Not leisure”)


LynnSerafi

Thanks for the break down. This word in Latin is such a "false friend" for me because negozio (most likely negotio originally) means a shop/store in Italian and also is related to the word "negotiate" in English.


Tristam212765

Get the Scriba app, it seems to mean carrying out business, that explains why busy and shop are related.


Rae.F

English "negotiate" is related to this word:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/negotiate

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started