1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "At night you save Marcus."

"At night you save Marcus."

Translation:Noctu tu Marcum servas.

October 26, 2019

5 Comments


Bio2020

From the parrot, I presume


SyedMoheel

why couldn't it be "Marcum noctu servas"?


DahlS.

I was asked to translate "Tu noctu Marcum servas" in the previous exercise, then when I typed the same here it was rejected. Flagged as of 31 Jan 2021.


Sheldon405771

Why not "ad noctu. . . ?"


Moopish

ad takes an accusative form of a noun, so ad noctem.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.