1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the dinner?"

"Do you like the dinner?"

Translation:Placetne cena tibi?

October 26, 2019

20 Comments


SnarlsBarky

My "Cena tibi placet?" was rejected. Is that particular question construction actually grammatically incorrect?

Advance thanks for clearing this up for me. :°}


Danielconcasco

You didn't use -ne. It goes on the first important word of the sentence.


SnarlsBarky

Thanks! I didn't phrase my question at all well. I knew that "Placetne cena tibi?" was correct but I was just wondering if it was the only correct way to construct this particular question. (Not sure where I got such a possibly daft notion, but I thought that in Latin a declarative sentence could be interpreted as a question by virtue of the speaker's intonation.)

Thanks again for responding. :°}


TiagoRodri856988

They can: there is a scene in Pseudolus, a play by Plautus, where Pseudolus and Calidorus have a conversation where many questions are asked without a ne particle. That being said, this is rather Old Latin (Pseudolus was first enacted in 191 BC, so early 2nd Century BC) and even then if you read the whole Plautine corpus the -ne is used more often than not, so you'd do well to get into the habit of using it.


scifan

Would "Placet cena tibi?" also be correct? I thought that the addition of -ne to create a question was not mandatory.


Lucretius6

"Placetne tibi cena" sounds more like "don't you like the dinner?" I.e. fishing for a positive answer


Danielconcasco

No, the word nonne begs the answer yes.


Eaden0

Is it mandatory to use "ne"?


marcoarcimboldo

in this case should non that be CENAM?


noxnoxnox

Cena is the subject of placet, literally "Is dinner pleasing to you?"


virpacalis

While the first word gets the enclitic in such questions, it doesn't have to be the verb that comes first ....


Danielconcasco

No it doesn't need to come first. If a valid answer is rejected, please use the Report Button. We can't predict every possible answer ahead of time.


raplopez

I put: Tibi placetne cena And was marked wrong


Uwe82305

Why is „ cenane tibi placet“ not accepted. The question could als mean „do you like dinner (since you said you didn‘t like lunch)“


EduardoBauab

"placetne cena" shouldnt be accepted? Because from what i learned here, when you put the "ne" as a suffix in a verb it implies that what its being said is a question destined to "you", like "velisne vinum?"


Moopish

-ne only make a sentence into a question, it does not imply that the subject of the verb is a 'you'. The subject of the verb placere (here, placet) is also that thing that is 'like', as the verb is more literally "to be pleasing to".

Placetne cena -> "Is the dinner pleasing?"

Placetne cena tibi -> "Is the dinner pleasing to you?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.