1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the dinner?"

"Do you like the dinner?"

Translation:Placetne cena tibi?

October 26, 2019

7 Comments


SnarlsBarky

My "Cena tibi placet?" was rejected. Is that particular question construction actually grammatically incorrect?

Advance thanks for clearing this up for me. :°}


Danielconcasco

You didn't use -ne. It goes on the first important word of the sentence.


SnarlsBarky

Thanks! I didn't phrase my question at all well. I knew that "Placetne cena tibi?" was correct but I was just wondering if it was the only correct way to construct this particular question. (Not sure where I got such a possibly daft notion, but I thought that in Latin a declarative sentence could be interpreted as a question by virtue of the speaker's intonation.)

Thanks again for responding. :°}


scifan

Would "Placet cena tibi?" also be correct? I thought that the addition of -ne to create a question was not mandatory.


Henroriro

Is "Cena tibi placetne?" also acceptable?


nicholasha485446

why is placetne ei vinum? correct but the not placetne tibi vinum?


mreaderclt

"Placetne tibi cena" is correct. (It was just accepted.)

"Placetne tibi vinum" uses the wrong noun -- "vinum" ("wine" in English) instead of "cena" ("dinner" in English) for this question. However, I think it's otherwise OK.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started