1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Farbe geht nicht raus."

"Die Farbe geht nicht raus."

Translation:The color does not come out.

April 23, 2013

39 Comments


uweb

I think "the colour doesn't come off" is also correct.


Gevgever

It is accepted now


olimo

What does this sentence mean?


uweb

Ok, 1 example: You have a white jumper with a coloured spot on it. You wash it, but after washing you still can see the coloured spot. Than you will say: "The colour does not come out/ off."


allsey87

Actually normally we would say "the stain doesn't come out" in the context of your example. When we say the colour doesn't come out, we are talking about a new piece of clothing and whether the dyes or colour in the clothing will wash/come out when the clothing is cleaned.


ruth-mac

I tried "the colour doesn't fade" but that's not right. I agree with allsey87 that it sounds more like a stain in this example.


lucia_mosquito

What about, you dye your hair and it is not coming off.. would this sentence still work?


Objectivist

What about: "The color will not come out." I think 'will' denotes the persistence of a bad stain better.


lenvm

That makes sense as a translation even though the German sentence does not use the future tense. The future tense, as signified by "will," is used much more frequently in English than in German.


NeilMcQ68

The colour will not come out has nothing to do with the future. I'm not sure what the grammatical term would be but we are talking herr about the refusal of the paint/colour to be removed


ArvindhMani

Equally The color won't go away. I've reported it.


NeilMcQ68

I think yours is the best possible translation of this sentence Marc


maiagus

"The color does not fade away" should be accepted?


dperseo

In my opinion is when the color does not highlight. I mean for instance when you are painting a car. Or maybe when the color does not shine at all, and gets gray.


fraumitmot

In American English I would NEVER say "The color won't go out" as the correction is stated in my test.


Joseph556092

Could this also be The paint does not come out.? When I first saw this sentence, I imagined a paint can with paint that, for whatever reason, wouldn't come out. Or would you have to specify that the paint is not coming out of something for it to make sense, like Die Farbe geht davon nicht raus.?


silverblaid

the way she says "Farbe" is impossible for me to understand! Thank god there's a turtle button


aldoCSenny

what is the difference between hinaus gehen and raus gehen?


lenvm

Fascinating. "Raus gehen" is just slang for "herausgehen." The difference between "heraus" and "hinaus" is the point of view of the speaker. "Hin" signifies directionality away from the speaker, "her" is toward "here," toward the speaker. Wordreference.com explains it this way: With "hinaus," the point of view is FROM the speaker. "Er geht hinaus" = "He goes out, from a starting point where both of are inside." With "heraus," the point of view is TOWARD the speaker. "Er kommt heraus" = "He comes out to join me outside." "Kommen Sie her" = "come here, where I am." "Gehen Sie hin" = "go to this place, which is away from me."

I suppose in the case of a color coming out, this fine distinction does not matter! You could just as well say that the color "kommt nicht heraus."


aldoCSenny

Thank you for the extremely good explanation Sir, have a lingot for your trouble


lenvm

Kind of you, thanks. As I thought more about it, I realized that "raus" is also short for "hinaus" as well as "heraus" in German slang. Thus you'll see graffiti everywhere in Germany that says "[some group] raus!" i.e. "get out." Often this is nasty stuff directed against immigrants, minority groups, etc., but I've also seen "Nazis Raus!" scrawled on walls.


be-so-freak

I hear a german friend from me saying "die farbe geht nicht AB", is this right too?


mizinamo

"Die Farbe geht nicht raus" would be for when the colour has gone into something (e.g. paint that soaked into a pullover); "Die Farbe geht nicht ab" would be for when the colour has merely gone onto something (e.g. paint that dropped onto a wooden board and is only on the surface).


Danny4ever

Wow, I just realized, This expression exists in romanian, english and german.

I wonder if it exists in other languages too...


Dahlie5

Not in Polish. Kolor nie schodzi, literally "the color doesn't go/move down".


JoCarmichael1

No hint says washing out. I was confused and Wrote: "The color is not working out".


rodjell

Why does Duolingo give the meaning "is not working" when clearly that is not what is meant here.


mizinamo

Because it's a stupid machine, not a human teacher.

geht nicht can mean "is not working" in some contexts, but Duo doesn't know that it doesn't apply here and just shows it anyway.

Similarly, with individual words it may show you some translations that make sense in this sentence and others that do not work in this sentence (but could work in other sentences using that word).


SydneyBlakem

"The colour does not wash out" was the answer Duo gave me. Surely washing has nothing to do with the original sentence.


mizinamo

Washing is the usual way to remove coloured marks or stains from clothing.


kierank2

Would 'stain' be a possible translation of 'Farbe' in this case? As in 'The stain does not come out'?


-Copernicus-

It's one possible interpretation, but the sentence doesn't necessarily refer to a stain, so translating as "stain" is not necessarily accurate.


SchnellerHund

if I said draußen instead of raus, would this be like "The paint doesn't go outside"?


mizinamo

Ish, but it wouldn't make sense in German, because draußen is a location, not a destination, but "go" generally requires a destination.

It would be like saying "I am going at home now" instead of "I am going home now".

If you want to use draußen, you would have to say nach draußen (to the outside) rather than just draußen ([at the] outside).


JackGrace8

I got this one wrong because it made absolutely not sense to me out of context. I heard 'farbe' but didn't understand what they meant by using that word so I tried to find another solution and of course wound up being wrong.


Dennis766722

The colour does not COME out in Canada. In Germany, the colour does not GO out. I wonder if one of us has 'hin' and 'her' mixed up?!


Martin536115

Hmm. First, "kommt" vs. "geht" In English it's almost certainly "come" and not "go.' But presumably that's just how it is looked at in German. Second: I thought at first it might be "the color doesn't come out as I expected" (meaning "look like I thought it would.") Too dark. Wrong shade. Or something. Is that a possible meaning of the German phrase here?


mizinamo

I thought at first it might be "the color doesn't come out as I expected" (meaning "look like I thought it would.") Too dark. Wrong shade. Or something. Is that a possible meaning of the German phrase here?

No.

It's about not being able to remove a colour, e.g. if you spilled wine on clothes and the discoloration remains even after washing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.