1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zitrone ist sauer."

"Die Zitrone ist sauer."

Translation:The lemon is sour.

April 23, 2013

19 Comments


nedzer01

can you say bitter here too?


nhaines

No. Sauer means sour, acidic, or tart. It does not mean bitter, which is a completely unrelated concept.


raonitimo

Isn't lime ok too?


MauroQuil

I was thinking about that too, so I found the words "Limette" and "Limone". While 'Limone' on googleimages gives pictures of yellow lemons (the same that appear when I searched for 'Zitrone'), only "Limette" gives pictures of green limes (the ones we use for caipirinhas in Brazil). So I figure Germans also have specific words for each lemon-like fruit, as in English, and 'Zitrone' doesn´t seem to cover limes.


seat178

limone is an italian word that means lemon thats why u got pics of yellow lemon; btw in german means lime


NamanMishr1

The lemon I have in my hand is sweet


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Why not "THAT lemon"? It's one of the hover-on words for 'Die.'


webguilherme

Sour is acid as well.


lissybeth91

So, am I right in thinking that the German "Z" is pronounced like the English "S", and the German "S" is pronounced "Z"?


nhaines

No, that's completely wrong.

German "Z" (pronounced "tsett") makes a "ts" sound in all instances.

German "S" (pronounced "ess") makes an English "z" sound at the beginning of a word, except when it's part of the consonant cluster "SP" or "ST", where it makes an English "sh" sound, as in der Strand or das Spiel. In any non-initial position (with the exception of compound words), it makes a soft English "S" sound.


lissybeth91

Ah. Thank you for the clarification. I'm going to memorize this.


ManasGhosh

Hi nhaines,

If S is in the middle of a word, then also it sounds like Z, is not it? It sounds like S only when it is at the end of a word. I might be wrong, I am only learning. I have got it from "http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consons.html"


nhaines

I'd like to clarify my earlier comment to say that S sounds like a "z" sound at the beginning of a syllable, not just a word. For instance, the s in "gestern" is a soft /s/ sound.

So yes, quite a lot of the time medial S will still be an /z/ sound. It's important but not a barrier to communication. So try to learn the right pronunciations while reading but also listen to Deutsche Welle podcasts and songs and talk with and listen to native speakers and you'll get the hang of it eventually. :)


parya2

Why die zitrone?


milestogo

Zitrone is feminine, so in the nominative (as the subject here), it should have the article die.


Dovil73429

Sauer can also mean angry


nhaines

Not when discussing fruit, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.