1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The crowds speak Spanish."

"The crowds speak Spanish."

Translation:Turbae hispanice loquuntur.

October 26, 2019

17 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Multitūdō, multitūdinis, f., is a synonym of turba. I suggest "Multitūdinēs Hispanicē loquuntur" as a translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "turba" is more a crowd with the meaning of disorder, turmoil, and "Multitudo" is more neutral, it means a big number, a crowd.

Would the plural means a really big crowd, or several sets of people?


SuzanneNussbaum

And yet it's not uncommon to see them used as it were interchangeably: in Caesar, he couples them: multitudo ac turba fugientium, "a crowd and mob of people fleeing" (B. C. 2. 35, cited in Lewis & Short).


JOKOJOKO83

In Spanish we inherited both words "turba" and "multitud", and the nuances in their meaning that you mention have remained just the same :)


Theo639847

It is one crowd, for instance at a manifestation.


Xuu37

It took me ages to see that this is turbae. Just before I had "Turba anglice loquitur." and now I was seriously confused why loquitur is suddenly wrong.


msrl5

Why does that form of verb have passive's indicative of 3.pl unlike using as active speak


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a category of verbs, called "deponent verbs," which use (what look like) passive forms but have active meanings. They can be recognized by the fact that their principal parts, in dictionary listings, are all passive.

So, this verb "to speak," is listed as: loquor, loquī, locūtus sum. (The 3 forms meaning: I speak, to speak, I spoke.)

Other common verbs of this type are sequor, sequī, secūtus sum, to follow; hortor, hortārī, hortātus sum, to encourage, exhort; vereor, verērī, veritus sum, to fear; patior, patī, passus sum, to endure, suffer (whence words like patient, passive, passion).


dduuoo1234

Why is there a word for Spanish in Latin?


SuzanneNussbaum

The Romans conquered Hispania; it was part of their empire; in fact, they fought the Carthaginians for it.


Barzhikev

Sounds like US-Mexico border talk


Alguien_MS01

Sounds like you did a xenophobic “joke”.


Barzhikev

Sounds like you are "mad".


mona208606

I'm in the US. That was definitely xenophobic.


whatisyour501637

Why can't we say talk or speak?


CannedMan

‘Lingua latīna’ is accepted for ‘Latin’; thus ‘lingua hispānica/germānica/anglica’ should be accepted for Spanish/German/English.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; those words are in the ablative ("ablative of means" function).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.