1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The crowds speak Spanish."

"The crowds speak Spanish."

Translation:Turbae hispanice loquuntur.

October 26, 2019

7 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Multitudo, multitudinis, f., is a synonym of turba. I suggest "Multitudines Hispanice loquuntur" as a translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "turba" is more a crowd with the meaning of disorder, turmoil, and "Multitudo" is more neutral, it means a big number, a crowd.

Would the plural means a really big crowd, or several sets of people?


SuzanneNussbaum

And yet it's not uncommon to see them used as it were interchangeably: in Caesar, he couples them: multitudo ac turba fugientium, "a crowd and mob of people fleeing" (B. C. 2. 35, cited in Lewis & Short).


msrl5

Why does that form of verb have passive's indicative of 3.pl unlike using as active speak


SuzanneNussbaum

There's a category of verbs, called "deponent verbs," which use (what look like) passive forms but have active meanings. They can be recognized by the fact that their principal parts, in dictionary listings, are all passive.

So, this verb "to speak," is listed as: loquor, loqui, locutus sum. (The 3 forms meaning: I speak, to speak, I spoke.)

Other common verbs of this type are sequor, sequi, secutus sum, to follow; hortor, hortari, hortatus sum, to encourage, exhort; vereor, vereri, veritus sum, to fear; patior, pati, passus sum, to endure, suffer (whence words like patient, passive, passion).


dduuoo1234

Why is there a word for Spanish in Latin?


SuzanneNussbaum

The Romans conquered Hispania; it was part of their empire; in fact, they fought the Carthaginians for it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.