1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Heavy rain is amazing."

"Heavy rain is amazing."

Translation:اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل مُمْتاز.

October 26, 2019

3 Comments


ObZzzSuU

The Arabic options (and "correct" definite article selection: "al-maTar al-thaqiil") does not match English "Heavy rain" (indefinite)


Seb718616

''Heavy rain'' is not really indefinite, it just has no article (''a/an'' is indefinite). English sentences without "a" nor "the" can be both definite or indefinite, depending on the meaning and context.


aldamen

I asked a similar question in the reverse translation here

Q: Why is this not the heavy rain is amazing?
A: it can also be that. But in terms of meaning, the rain here is a 'definite type' of rain.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.