1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon père est à la retraite."

"Mon père est à la retraite."

Translation:My father is retired.

June 25, 2014

24 Comments


RazRamsay

How about 'my father has retired?' very common in England. Marked wrong?


sooz5002

I would tend to use "has retired" about someone who has just recently taken retirement, whereas I'd say "is retired" about someone who has been retired for some while. However, since it's common to abbreviate both, particularly when speaking, to "He's/she's retired, who's to know!?


HavardF

Then it would be "Mon père a pris sa retraite".


n6zs

HavardF is correct. It is the difference between two sentences which convey the same meaning. But since we are learning grammar, here it is:

  • Mon père est à la retraite = My father is retired (but is also understood as "my father (has) retired")
  • Mon père a pris sa retraite = My father (has) retired.

Egrant1

Why is a part of this sentence? It makes more sense to me for it to be "Mon pere est la retraite."


Felonious_Monk

I think it's like "à la mode." If you just say "Mon père est la retraite," you're saying your father is the retirement, as though he were a place. If you add the "à," like in "à la mode," you make a noun an adjective, so "the fashion" becomes "fashionable" or "the retirement" becomes "retired."


Egrant1

Aha! Makes perfect sense! Merci :)


TrueThug

That doesn't make any sense. This is just a case of different prepositions, and Duo's insistence on the shortest English translations.

You can say "He is IN retirement." in English, but they simply use a different preposition in French:

'La mode' = 'Fashion', 'À la mode' = 'In fashion'.

'La retraite' = 'Retirement' (Notice we would never say THE retirement), 'À la retraite' = 'In retirement'.


raisage

Very well put!


LordSimcoe

My father is a retiree


n6zs

A "retiree" (n) = un retraité (m), une retraitée (f)


Doubleschnell

Is it possible for this sentence to also be translated as <<my father is at retirement>>? This makes sense in english, but is obviously a different meaning.


Loudacrish

Or even, "my father is at the retreat."?


rkwnyc

That was my first translation as well but apparently 'retired' is the way this phrase is most commonly understood: http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/%C3%A0+la+retraite.


roOodie

No, this is incorrect in English, no matter the meaning.


chumguns

Why not "mon pere est retraite."?


n6zs

That isn't correct French. Il est à la retraite. Il est en retraite. Il a pris sa retraite (past tense). Il prend sa retraite (present tense).


ShellMarg

Mon père est en retraite was marked wrong and there is no option to suggest it is also correct. Am I incorrect in my understanding?


Rarar.

« à la retraite » = preposition + determiner + noun? If right, so how « retraite » is retired?


The.Lady

I'm confused about why the audio doesn't pronounce the "t" in "est", because it's before a noun. Do we pronounce the "t" in this case, or not?


roOodie

I looked it up. Retraite literally means retreat. À la retraite means in retreat. "My father is in retreat" is the literal way to say he is retired.

Kinda cool! The literal English of retire is "go to bed". I would rather think that in a few years I will be in retreat, not going to bed.


MiguelTareco

For curiosity: "Retrete" means "toilet" in portuguese and spanish.


LisaLisko

Mon pere est retraitèe?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.