1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architect builds the bat…

"The architect builds the bathhouse."

Translation:Architectus balneum construit.

October 26, 2019

7 Comments


allenfrang

Why is "condit" not accepted as an alternative of "construit"? I suppose there is a nuance I'm missing


ttroster

Even in the tips they put "condit". It should be accepted.


edFZMz

Why is balneo wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it requires the accusative here, and not the ablative.

Ablative would be for a place (to be in the bathhouse), and accusative is for Construire + something (direct complement).


Berto29441

Aedificat should be added


Psittacus-Ebrius

Under "You have a typo," the answer is seen as "Balneum architectus constuit." The last word has a typo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, Psittacus Ebrius (???!!!), don't report it here, as it's not the place and they won't read. Take a screenshot, fill a bug report, and alternatively, post on the troubleshooting forum.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.