1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architect builds the bat…

"The architect builds the bathhouse."

Translation:Architectus balneum construit.

October 26, 2019

15 Comments


allenfrang

Why is "condit" not accepted as an alternative of "construit"? I suppose there is a nuance I'm missing


tomastigando

Even in the tips they put "condit". It should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Condere" is "to build" in the sense of "to found/to establish". It's more appropriate for cities than for individual constructions.

https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/verb/5/?h=condo


AJJAYY

Why is 'Architectus balneum aedificat' not accptable to Duo?


edFZMz

Why is balneo wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it requires the accusative here, and not the ablative.

Ablative would be for a place (to be in the bathhouse), and accusative is for Construire + something (direct complement).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The term is "direct object", not "direct complement".


kb2136

Could someone please make clear the difference between balneum et labrum?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A labrum is the actual tub. A balneum is a bathhouse.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_bathing


NinjaDuckie

They really need to start making context clear during the lesson instead of putting it in the tips (if it is). And making sure it's clear when translated to English that we're referring to The Baths, not 'the bath'. Otherwise we get these nonsensical sentences like "the tub is in the bath" which is completely meaningless even with wider historical context.


Psittacus-Ebrius

Under "You have a typo," the answer is seen as "Balneum architectus constuit." The last word has a typo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, Psittacus Ebrius (???!!!), don't report it here, as it's not the place and they won't read. Take a screenshot, fill a bug report, and alternatively, post on the troubleshooting forum.


PsittaciEbrii

It's cool but Duolingo should explain the ablative (...), because new people like me don't understand.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This sentence does not use the ablative. But this might help you:


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Morgoth_Bauglir

Quick question: is "erigit" a possible translation for "builds" in this context? If not, what is the difference between it and "construit"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.