"Have you ever seen a wolf?"

Translation:Hai mai visto un lupo?

April 23, 2013

13 Comments


Adv3rs4ry

Why us 'Hai visto un lupo mai' wrong? Any hints?

December 27, 2015

Zack2396

Hai tu mai visto un lupo? Why is it wrong? Thanks

March 3, 2015

nupogodi

The position of "tu" is incorrect. "Tu hai mai visto un lupo?" should be accepted.

October 24, 2015

KeeganRoss

Why visto and not vista? Is it because lupo is masc?

April 5, 2016

estoycansad0

No, the gender does not matter

"Visto" = past participle of "vedere" (in english seen is the past participle of to see)

Hai mai visto un lupo? (masc.) Hai mai visto una pecora? (fem)

October 19, 2016

StuTal

while visto is correct I put veduto which I understand is also correct but it was marked as wrong

January 20, 2017

J.Franchomme

Please, why is it wrong?

  • "Hai già visto un lupo?"
April 23, 2013

dnovinc

Because "già" doesn't translate to "ever" instead to ( already, before, yet , by now , right , quite )

April 24, 2013

Nonna602151

Is veduto not accepted as an alternative to visto? I learned this early on, but either DL doesn't accept it, or perhaps it's no longer used?

December 7, 2017

estoycansad0

exactly, not wrong but not commonly used in spoken language.

December 13, 2017

HarmvanHee

What is wrong with the word 'veduto' as the past participle, rather than vista?

March 17, 2019

HarmvanHee

Sorry, I just noticed that this question has been asked and answered before

March 17, 2019

DavidAfons4

Do you agree that "Non hai mai visto un lupo" should also be accepted?

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.