1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Have you ever seen a wolf?"

"Have you ever seen a wolf?"

Translation:Hai mai visto un lupo?

April 23, 2013

14 Comments


Adv3rs4ry

Why us 'Hai visto un lupo mai' wrong? Any hints?


Zack2396

Hai tu mai visto un lupo? Why is it wrong? Thanks


nupogodi

The position of "tu" is incorrect. "Tu hai mai visto un lupo?" should be accepted.


Golushev

What would be the Italian for "Have you NEVER seen a wolf?"


KeeganRoss

Why visto and not vista? Is it because lupo is masc?


estoycansad0

No, the gender does not matter

"Visto" = past participle of "vedere" (in english seen is the past participle of to see)

Hai mai visto un lupo? (masc.) Hai mai visto una pecora? (fem)


StuTal

while visto is correct I put veduto which I understand is also correct but it was marked as wrong


Nonna602151

Is veduto not accepted as an alternative to visto? I learned this early on, but either DL doesn't accept it, or perhaps it's no longer used?


estoycansad0

exactly, not wrong but not commonly used in spoken language.


HarmvanHee

What is wrong with the word 'veduto' as the past participle, rather than vista?


J.Franchomme

Please, why is it wrong?

  • "Hai già visto un lupo?"

dnovinc

Because "già" doesn't translate to "ever" instead to ( already, before, yet , by now , right , quite )


HarmvanHee

Sorry, I just noticed that this question has been asked and answered before


DavidAfons4

Do you agree that "Non hai mai visto un lupo" should also be accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.