1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Taschen"

"Die Taschen"

Translation:The bags

June 25, 2014

44 Comments


m.tastic

This reminds me of the Italian word 'tasche', meaning 'pockets'.


az_p
Mod

    Tasche also means "pocket" in German! You would need context to know for sure if it meant "bag" or "pocket", but "bag" seems to be the main translation. You can get more specific by talking about "shirt pockets" (Hemdtaschen), "trouser pockets" (Hosentaschen), etc.


CScubing

    I accidentally put a 'h' instead on a 'b' on the front of bags.


carsonk10

    Whats the difference of Tasche and Tüte?


serafire

    "Tüten" are usually made of plastic or paper, whereas "Taschen" are not.


MaureenOSu3

    Thanks for that clarification!


    [deactivated user]

      I don't understand why "purses" is incorrect . Purse/bag/handbag are all synonyms.


EeroK

      In English yes, but in German a purse is a "Handtasche" and that is not the word you are translating, but "die Tasche" which does not mean "purse".


      [deactivated user]

        That's very interesting, because I did a google image search on "die Taschen" and 100% of the images were of purses. And I get that Handtasche is like handbag. (Not all bags are purses but all purses are bags). I come from a German speaking American family (back two generations) and this really confuses me. I'm sure you are right, but it is very puzzling to me. I also thought that Tasche meant pocket, but I don't see that reflected here. But the German I have been exposed to may be archaic, so perhaps that's the problem.


EeroK

        You are right, it also means pocket (and it is an accepted translation, not just shown as the first translation so you don't see it, but try it next time, if you will, you won't lose a heart ;) )

        I think the difference here is that in English there is another word "purse", which does not kind of exist in German. The closest is "die Handtasche", which adds extra information to the "Tasche". All "Handtasche" are "Tasche", but not vice versa, it is a subcategory. Just like every "Esstisch" is a "Tisch", but not the other way around.

        So I can call "Handtasche" "Tasche", just as I can call "Esstisch" "Tisch", but it does not mean that "Tasche" is a synonyme for "Handtasche". That is also why Google Image Search shows such photos, when searching for "Tasche" you will find all sort of "Taschen", all the "subcategories" too, which probably have their own words too.

        Does that make sense?


SusanMontauk

        I think the problem here is British English vs American English. As I understand it, in Britain a purse is a small bag for change, what we in the US call a change purse. For us, a purse is the same as a pocketbook or a handbag. Our usage is based on age and the area we are from.


Brigid

        The problem for me was that my introduction to the word was DL showing a picture of a purse...


Margaret266242

        In English English we say "handbag" and "bag" for Tasche, "bag" being a more relaxed term for "handbag". We say "purse" for a small coin-holder that goes inside the handbag. We do not say "purse" for a handbag or a bag.


NoMoreRomance

        I agree with you on this one. A purse is more likely to be used for something smaller.


        [deactivated user]

          Pocketbook, while somewhat old fashioned, should also be accepted.


agumic

          Italian Origin from TASCA (a bag) - TASCHE (bags)


godra66

          How do you know it is plural?


az_p
          Mod

            Die Tasche = "the bag" (singular)
            Die Taschen = "the bags" (plural)

            If you didn't know this already, you do now :) This is often how Duolingo teaches. Otherwise, you can do some extra work yourself and look up the singular/plural forms of every new word that you learn.

            Also, it's not a firm rule but more an occasionally useful hint... but feminine nouns often get an -(e)n ending in plural. So if you see die ...-en it might be a plural rather than singular feminine noun.


juloubu3

            My dictionary says 'handbags' not 'bags' is the correct solution, but Duolingo won't accept this.


ClaireStan

            Yup and in contrast to the discussion above, Duo gives "purses" as the correct solution!


autentag93

            What's wrong with rucksacks?


az_p
            Mod

              They're wonderful! But they have a separate word in German... Rucksack! (Plural: die Rucksäcke)

              Interestingly, while in English you might describe a "rucksack/backpack" as 'a type of bag...', in German it is clearly a distinct concept! The official dictionary Duden does not describe it as a Tasche but as a "holder/container". Wikipedia is also useful for a discussion about what is a Tasche and what is a Rucksack.


SarahGlove2

              Is 'suitcases' a proper translation?


az_p
              Mod

                Using an image search or German Wikipedia can often be very helpful at figuring out what is/isn't included in the meaning.

                Tasche image search, Wikipedia link.
                "Suitcase" on English Wikipedia links to Koffer on German Wikipedia.
                Koffer image search.

                Singular: der Koffer. Plural: die Koffer.


kaptainkc

                No, that's a different word. "Tasche" means bag.


HelenCook2

                Purse is a very small item only used to carry money, one would carry it in a pocket or with other items in a bag. Bag and purse are not synonymous in German, or British English.


Babakbrv

                does ''Taschen'' mean bag ?? (singular)


EeroK

                die Tasche (singular), die Taschen (plural)


ceriness

                Why not "The satchels"? I know it's a weird choice of word, but that's how I learned it back (waaay back) in High School.


az_p
                Mod

                  Do an image search for Tasche and then one for Umhängetasche (literally: 'hanging around bag'). You'll see that just as in English a "satchel" is a specific type of "bag", in German an Umhängetasche (satchel) is a type of Tasche.


                  [deactivated user]

                    I like satchels. It's very idiosyncratic but it should be accepted.


Drackard

                    In France (south) we can also use the word "poche" to either say "bag" or "pocket". The rest of the country don't use it though, they prefer the word "sac"


Drackard

                    So I find it funny it's the same for germans


DonFuchs1

                    Please Dulingo get rid of that FEMALE VOICE! SO HARD TO UNDERSTAND. N'S AND E'S.


Newcry

                    I think tasche also translates to tote bag. It's written on a tote bag from a supermarket in Munich.


SandeepGam1

                    Taschen is bags. What is the singular form of bag?


Michael586932

                    I actually like these, helps in working on pronunciation and remembering a little better. Anyone else? Maybe a lesson where a question's asked and you have to say the appropriate response


Leandri987456

                    Can "Taschen" not also be translated to "suitcases"? Or is there a different German word for suitcases?


ahmadsqalli

                    the bag : wrong the bags : wrong ok? now what??

                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.