1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The worried girls go home."

"The worried girls go home."

Translation:Puellae sollicitae domum eunt.

October 27, 2019

5 Comments


RonKoprowski

why does the verb not go to the end in this sentence?


Moopish

Did you see a different sentence than me? I see puellae sollicitae domum eunt, eunt being the verb and at the end.

The verb does not need to go at the end it's is just the more typical order.


RonKoprowski

it was marked wrong for me when I put aunt at the end!


woa7dSD5

Did you write aunt or eunt? DL often marks typos as errors (and vice versa). Frustrating, but that could be what went wrong for you.


PapaPotatoe

It keeps telling me that I have a typo... yet it is multiple choice and does not include the needed word in the options to choose from...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.