"Studiamo e impariamo."

Translation:We study and we learn.

April 23, 2013

16 Comments


S-Arredondo

So using "ed" is optional?

September 28, 2013

Yuujen

Yes, except when the following vowel is an e.

December 13, 2013

alexandra121555

I used ed and was marked wrong.

February 24, 2017

KarlHenrik12

Just marked me wrong for using ed.

May 5, 2019

f.formica
Mod

In a dictation exercise anything different from what the speaker says is a mistake: you're free to use ed in the reverse exercise, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2265120

May 6, 2019

gold768650

So using(ed) is optionnal. I agree.

September 14, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

As for duolingo

We repeat and we learn

February 20, 2015

Ash.Purple

Sometimes we repeat and forget, and then forget again.

September 17, 2018

asafas3

The difference is studying is active and learning is passive right?

December 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"studying" is just one way to learn. When children learn to walk, they do not study, but they do practice.

June 3, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Learning is about results. At school, I studied French, but I learnt nothing.

April 26, 2018

ErikPoloni

Why not "studiamo ed impariamo"? Thanks :)

November 11, 2016

thesellerofstars

Because you have to type what you hear,it says "e",not "ed". Theoretically,ed is more correct. I don't even know why I'm here,I'm italian.

October 8, 2017

MariaIramendy

I think that when a conjunction and the next word are a vowel, the conjunction should be: ed. Could someone clarify?

February 19, 2017

thesellerofstars

You are right. Saying "e" is not that correct,but you have to type what you hear,sooo...

October 8, 2017

Beth783881

It won't accept & instead of "and"!

October 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.