1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Studiamo e impariamo."

"Studiamo e impariamo."

Translation:We study and we learn.

April 23, 2013

21 Comments


S-Arredondo

So using "ed" is optional?


Yuujen

Yes, except when the following vowel is an e.


alexandra121555

I used ed and was marked wrong.


KarlHenrik12

Just marked me wrong for using ed.


f.formica
Mod

In a dictation exercise anything different from what the speaker says is a mistake: you're free to use ed in the reverse exercise, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2265120


gold768650

So using(ed) is optionnal. I agree.


jess28423

As for duolingo

We repeat and we learn


Ash.Purple

Sometimes we repeat and forget, and then forget again.


asafas3

The difference is studying is active and learning is passive right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"studying" is just one way to learn. When children learn to walk, they do not study, but they do practice.


CJ.Dennis

Learning is about results. At school, I studied French, but I learnt nothing.


ErikPoloni

Why not "studiamo ed impariamo"? Thanks :)


thesellerofstars

Because you have to type what you hear,it says "e",not "ed". Theoretically,ed is more correct. I don't even know why I'm here,I'm italian.


MariaIramendy

I think that when a conjunction and the next word are a vowel, the conjunction should be: ed. Could someone clarify?


thesellerofstars

You are right. Saying "e" is not that correct,but you have to type what you hear,sooo...


Beth783881

It won't accept & instead of "and"!


Cabicar

Pleonasm in practice


Bobby367102

Why not: let's study and learn?


MarkLerno

I also wrote "ed". I have reported it because this should be accepted as correct.


f.formica
Mod

In what form did you get this sentence? In a listening exercise you have to write what you hear, regardless of any other possible way to say it.


MarkLerno

You are right, of course. What was I thinking?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.