"Studiamo e impariamo."

Translation:We study and we learn.

April 23, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S-Arredondo

So using "ed" is optional?


Yuujen

Yes, except when the following vowel is an e.


alexandra121555

I used ed and was marked wrong.


KarlHenrik12

Just marked me wrong for using ed.


f.formica

In a dictation exercise anything different from what the speaker says is a mistake: you're free to use ed in the reverse exercise, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2265120


Lasse183511

I was marked wrong too, for "ed". However, f.formica gave a good explanation. I'll have to turn up the loudspeaker's volume so I can hear the difference between "e" and "ed".


Nonna602151

Yes, except Duo just marked it wrong. Reported 27 April, 2021.


gold768650

So using(ed) is optionnal. I agree.


jess28423

As for duolingo

We repeat and we learn


Ash.Purple

Sometimes we repeat and forget, and then forget again.


ErikPoloni

Why not "studiamo ed impariamo"? Thanks :)


thesellerofstars

Because you have to type what you hear,it says "e",not "ed". Theoretically,ed is more correct. I don't even know why I'm here,I'm italian.


Dubravko44

We study and learn? I didn't try it but I think it would be correct


Katrina71717

Translating to english, it rejected "we study and learn" I dont really understand why this is not accepted, it means the same thing and makes sense...


asafas3

The difference is studying is active and learning is passive right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"studying" is just one way to learn. When children learn to walk, they do not study, but they do practice.


CJ.Dennis

Learning is about results. At school, I studied French, but I learnt nothing.


MariaIramendy

I think that when a conjunction and the next word are a vowel, the conjunction should be: ed. Could someone clarify?


thesellerofstars

You are right. Saying "e" is not that correct,but you have to type what you hear,sooo...


Beth783881

It won't accept & instead of "and"!


Cabicar

Pleonasm in practice


Bobby367102

Why not: let's study and learn?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.