1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ignis pessimus pontem delet."

"Ignis pessimus pontem delet."

Translation:The worst fire destroys the bridge.

October 27, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Stress seems to be on the final syllable of delet.


1e7nx0WG

The stress should be on the first, not last, syllable of delet. I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


[deactivated user]

    Alternatively: - A very bad fire... - reported


SeanMeaneyPL

    It does not seem right to have a superlative here. At least, not in English. Anyway, the worst fire most Romans would have heard of was possibly Pompeii.


SuzanneNussbaum

    You're right. No reason that ignis pessimus can't mean "a terrible fire," "a really bad fire," since the Latin superlative covered 'a really high degree of the quality' as well as the absolute 'highest' degree.


Theo639847

    the worst fire destroys the bridge is the required answer. I had typed just that, but still it was wrong.


SanDigital

    How do we know if "pessimus" goes with "ignis" or "pontem"?


SuzanneNussbaum

    The -us ending on pessimus shows that the adjective is nominative, singular, and masculine.

    That's how we know that it describes the masculine nominative noun, ignis : "a very bad fire," "a terrible fire."

    If we wanted to say, "Fire destroys the worst bridge," we would need to use an accusative singular masculine form of the adjective (namely, pessimum ), to modify the accus. sing. masc. noun, pontem .


Moopish

    EDIT: SuzanneNussbaum beat me to it and explains it nicely.

    Here, you can tell based on the case of pessimus. It is nominative, so it would match with the noun in the nominative, which can only be ignis in this sentence. Pontem is accusative so it would need pessimum.

    Adjectives match with the nouns they modify in case, number, and gender (when they modify multiple nouns gender of the adjective is treated a little differently).

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.