"The good birds see my cats."

Translation:Sȳri hontesse ñuhī kēla urnesi.

October 27, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertoMer709610

I wrote "syyri" and it gave the you are wrong message...


Eleddar

I have the same issue. Using double vowels to replace the accents in some words gives you a wrong answer. So far I've encountered this issue with the word "Woman" (Aabra is always flagged wrong) and in this particular exercise, the word Syyri is also flagged wrong.


Dedalvs

I haven't been able to replicate any errors with Aabra. I'm not sure what to do to help. :(


Dedalvs

I just wrote "Syyri hontesse ñuhii keela urnesi" and it worked fine. Are you sure there was nothing else wrong with the sentence? If so, there may be an internal issue I have no control over.


AntonPozdn2

I tried two variants: "Syyri hontesse ñuhī kēla urnesi", not accepted, and "Syri hontesse ñuhī kēla urnesi", accepted with a typo warning.


Dedalvs

I just copied and pasted both of those into my internal debugging window and both came back as being correct. At this point I can't do anything else; it's out of my hands. I'm going to have to ask for assistance from Duo staff.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.