1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Aqua labrum implet."

"Aqua labrum implet."

Translation:The water fills the tub.

October 27, 2019

2 Comments


HojoLingo

Could another translation be: "He fills the tub with water." (In this case 'aqua' would be the ablative case denoting by, with or from.)


noxnoxnox

Sure, since the course does not distinguish aqua from aquā in its orthography, but note that there would be no ambiguity in speech—they are pronounced differently. Also, the latter version would be placed right before the verb (labrum aquā implet), unless there was something motivating raising aquā to the head of the sentence, such as in the context of answering the question "What did he fill the tub with?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started