"O chapéu branco não é para a minha vó."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

April 23, 2013

26 Comments


RonellaW

why is minha avó not right?

July 19, 2014

sambadojazz

It is right. You just need to add the definite article "a" in front. See explanation above.

July 30, 2014

jfbecks17

Ronella, "minha avó" is also correct, but that's not what the example said. There is not a difference between "a minha avó" and "minha avó" but you have to type what the recording says.

August 15, 2018

saniac

The mouseover translation for vó suggests grandfather as well as grandmother. That's not right, is it?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Absolutely not! Grandfather - avô, vô, vovô / grandmother - avó, vó, vovó. The accent and pronunciation change...

May 5, 2013

Mimi19520629

You are a damn good MOD, Paulenrique! 1000 x obrigada!

August 10, 2018

MoreGunJSM

I second this statement!

January 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Thanks a lor for your acknowledgment.

August 10, 2018

paulregis1

I third that statement!

January 24, 2019

saniac

I thought so. In that case, the mouseover translation needs to be fixed.

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Sharp eye man.... congrats!

May 5, 2013

abdoumalek

Can i say "pela minha vo"

December 4, 2018

GrannySlasher

Pela minha vó?

December 6, 2018

Paulenrique

It doesn't work. When it shows destination, purpose, "end user", you should use "Para".

December 6, 2018

GrannySlasher

Is there a way to write it with "por"? I thought that 'para' was like "in order to" in sentence like this.

January 12, 2019

Paulenrique

No, "Por" would not work here. =/

January 13, 2019

dendariarena

I cannot guess when you use the definite article before the family word, "minha avó" or " a minha avó", it´s confusing to me!

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Its because of the possessive. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

April 23, 2013

AYlPp

How can I distinguish the "a" here when it follows the word "para"?

October 13, 2018

Paulenrique

It's optional here.

October 13, 2018

julie961197

This sentence uses vó which i believed to be grandfather

February 16, 2019

Paulenrique
  • vó = grandmother
  • vô = grandfather
February 16, 2019

SuzanaDeLa1

The voice of the speaker don't make a little pause between "parA" A "minhA" avó (vó) that looks like so that's why we don't get when the separation of the words are, unless you use the turtle

May 2, 2019

ThereseEVa2

Yes that's what I hear too.

May 2, 2019

Dagmar714239

Why is vo here grandmother butbefore the question itwas grandad (as got it wrong?)

May 15, 2019

Paulenrique
  • vó = grandma
  • vô = grandpa
May 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.