1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu branco não é para a…

"O chapéu branco não é para a minha vó."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

April 23, 2013

26 Comments


SuzanaDeLa1

The voice of the speaker don't make a little pause between "parA" A "minhA" avó (vó) that looks like so that's why we don't get when the separation of the words are, unless you use the turtle


ThereseEVa2

Yes that's what I hear too.


RonellaW

why is minha avó not right?


sambadojazz

It is right. You just need to add the definite article "a" in front. See explanation above.


jfbecks17

Ronella, "minha avó" is also correct, but that's not what the example said. There is not a difference between "a minha avó" and "minha avó" but you have to type what the recording says.


saniac

The mouseover translation for vó suggests grandfather as well as grandmother. That's not right, is it?


Paulenrique

Absolutely not! Grandfather - avô, vô, vovô / grandmother - avó, vó, vovó.

The accent and pronunciation change...


Mimi19520629

You are a damn good MOD, Paulenrique! 1000 x obrigada!


MoreGunJSM

I second this statement!


Paulenrique

Thanks a lor for your acknowledgment.


paulregis1

I third that statement!


jack219747

i fourth that statement


saniac

I thought so. In that case, the mouseover translation needs to be fixed.


Paulenrique

Sharp eye man.... congrats!


abdoumalek

Can i say "pela minha vo"


Paulenrique

It doesn't work. When it shows destination, purpose, "end user", you should use "Para".


GrannySlasher

Is there a way to write it with "por"? I thought that 'para' was like "in order to" in sentence like this.


Paulenrique

No, "Por" would not work here. =/


dendariarena

I cannot guess when you use the definite article before the family word, "minha avó" or " a minha avó", it´s confusing to me!


Paulenrique

Its because of the possessive. Just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947


AYlPp

How can I distinguish the "a" here when it follows the word "para"?


Paulenrique

It's optional here.


Dagmar714239

Why is vo here grandmother butbefore the question itwas grandad (as got it wrong?)


Paulenrique
  • vó = grandma
  • vô = grandpa

Verbum_Facere

I can't tell the difference between avô and avó sound-wise? The accent change is so subtle it's almost non existent for me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.