"El parque está abierto a todo el público."

Translation:The park is open to the entire public.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Kencito

I respectfully suggest that public is by definition in English everyone making "al"l or "the entire" redundant. : "The park is open to the the public." should be accectable.

5 years ago

samuraipoet

I agree entirely. As a native of both languages and an ardent proponent of their standard forms, I definitely agree.

4 years ago

s_helmer

I agree too, but I knew Duo would want us to use todo somehow.

4 years ago

fireman_biff

Yes, I think "the park is open to the public" should also be accepted, but saying "the entire public" can be useful for emphasis, for example if you wanted to make it clear that nobody is excluded. Since the Spanish version was "todo el público" and not just "el público" maybe they intended it to have a similar emphasis. I'm not sure.

4 years ago

ewarebball

i agree

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

For awhile, St. Louis, Missouri excluded those with motorcycles from Forest Park. So, in that context, "all the public" would not be redundant. Now, thankfully, St. Louis permits those with motorcycles into Forest Park also.

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

"All animals are equal but some animals are more equal than others"

4 years ago

susanlaura

all the public = the public in English.

5 years ago

dougintexas

"the entire public" is redundant. It's either open to the public (i.e., everyone) or it's open to a limited set of the public, therefore private. Is this construction just a convention of Spanish?

4 years ago

samuraipoet

And I wrote "The park is open to the public" which makes so much more native English sense and got that wrong. Sheesh!

4 years ago

SydneyAndrews

I hesitate to submit that my answer of "to everyone" should have been accepted, but at first blush I couldn't think of a way to translate it that was both entirely accurate and sounded good in English.

4 years ago

CarolKoehn

This was my answer, too--rejected...?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think "todo el público" = "everyone" so I went to Linguee to get support: http://tinyurl.com/oap3pqd . Well, I didn't exactly get what I expected. Translators tend to make "todo el mundo" = "everyone" but not "todo el público". I don't know why not. I guess there are convenient English phrases with the word public.

3 years ago

maryereeve

"General public" is a fine translation as was my own "open to the public at large." Once again DL's overly literal approach rejects idiomatic English expressions that convey the idea of the Spanish sentence.

4 years ago

mirek.hanak

I cannot believe it!!! What's wrong with GENERAL PUBLIC !?!?!

4 years ago

pcrane
pcrane

Yes, I put the general public too, it means the same but makes more sense in English

4 years ago

mirek.hanak

Thank you pcrane

4 years ago

pigsear
pigsear

In english it is appropriate to say "open to the public". There is not a need to require "all" to be included. Requiring "all" implies that some parks are limited in terms of accessibility..e.g The park is open (only to people with a disability, or to people without dogs,or people with wooden legs). "The public" is a generic totality which does not need modification to be correct.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

On October 5, 2014, "all" still required.

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

I put ´to all public´ and it is wrong

3 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

As of 16 March 2016, open to the public is now accepted.

2 years ago

ElenaZDOROVTSEVA
ElenaZDOROVTSEVA

unfortunately, no.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

I put to everyone which is the same thing period and I agree with simply the word public.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

Also I put opened which again is commonly said in the states as a present tense.

2 years ago

JKeithForChrist

I wonder why 'estar' is used in this sentence and not 'ser'. Is the park only open to the public at specific times?

1 year ago

ColinWebb9

my translation of "The park is open to everyone" was not accepted, which I can live with but the "correct" translation offered by duo was "The park is open to the crowd" ! really !

7 months ago

cVKMxvwM

Nobody would say "the crowd" in this context, unless it was a specific crowd of people.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.