Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es para usted; es para mí."

Translation:It is not for you; it is for me.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Robbie_Moore

Mine! Mine! Mine!

2 years ago

Espeonage24

No fish for you, Seagulls. ;)

2 years ago

averrryyyyyy

When would you use "por" vs "para" in these types of sentences?

2 years ago

starrbrent

No it isn't for you it is for me. (marked wrong?) I think this is a mistake because to me it means the same thing. Why am I wrong?

4 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

No, it isn't for you; it is for me would be "No, no es para usted; es para mí."

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Double negative perhaps. A comma after "no" might make it grammatically correct but the wrong translation since the Spanish does not have it.

4 years ago

Ullgityer

What? Using a comma is somehow marked wrong, Duo says I have to use a semi colon. All the words were correct but the punctuation is wrong! Bit harsh don't you think.

2 years ago

biokenjistry
biokenjistryPlus

Tonto conejo, Trix es para los niños.

2 years ago

5T33L_STR1K3R

Jejejeje

1 year ago

Tyler81403

Savage!

1 year ago

Chris8383

why

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Why is there a semicolon?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A semicolon is the punctuation of choice when you're connecting two main clauses without using a conjunction. They could basically stand as separate sentences but the writer wants them connected. It's going out of style, though. Most people place commas nowadays instead.

6 months ago