1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Butterfly and spider."

"Butterfly and spider."

Translation:Kupu-kupu dan laba-laba.

October 27, 2019

3 Comments


Adam117151

Why is it repeated Kupu kupu instead of just kupu for one butterfly?


Femmy813541

This is a pseudo-reduplication. "Kupu-kupu" and "laba-laba" are whole words and can't be reduced to just "kupu" or "laba".


Ms.Fixer

Actually "laba" means "profit" or "gain". You can't say "laba" to describe a single spider.

FYI: "kupu-kupu malam" literally means "a night butterfly", but it also means "prostitute". An on-street woman flying and hunting at night...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.