"Ela toma café com leite."

Translation:She drinks coffee with milk.

April 23, 2013

41 Comments


JohnSchwabacher

It is completely normal English usage to say "I take coffee with milk" to mean the same as "I drink coffee with milk."

September 29, 2013

per_iocum

what is the difference between ela toma and ela bebe?

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

We use them interchangably, but for medicine we use "tomar"

April 23, 2013

per_iocum

pardon, i didn't get the 'medicine' part. what do you mean?

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Sorry for not being clear. For liquids in general you use both beber or tomar. Gosto de beber/tomar suco (i like to drink juice). For medicine (pills, aspirins, antibiotics,..) use "tomar". Esqueci de tomar minhas pílulas (i forgot to take my pills)

April 24, 2013

per_iocum

Ah! Now I understand. Thank you!

April 24, 2013

Mwakavi

Very impressive observation. I hadn't noticed. Well done :)

February 1, 2015

PomaDora1

She takes.. (tome). She drinks..

April 30, 2017

Mallowigi

I still don't get why "take" is not accepted! As someone that learnt spanish before, it's really annoying that tomar meaning to take is not accepted.

April 26, 2013

BGMarc

I agree. Takes is far more natural in English in this context

February 18, 2014

vivisaurus

tomar only means "take" when you are talking about taking a bus, taking medicine, or taking a punch. But in this case it does not mean takes, it means "drinks".

May 8, 2013

djeidot

I disagree. "take" means "drink" on this context. Even better is "have/has".

October 23, 2013

GreengoStarr

I, as a Brit, would and did use have/has

October 19, 2014

glamracket

"Have/has" would be my go-to answer here.

August 4, 2015

Andy541202

Ditto. I put she has coffee with milk and it was marked wrong. Tomar surely can mean have with drinks and showers?

July 26, 2018

vivisaurus

I don't see how that is a disagreement, djeidot! =)

November 22, 2013

djeidot

I meant that in this context "tomar" can be translated to "take" because "take" means "drink".

December 7, 2013

aboyer02

If this is the case, why did duolingo accept from me on an earlier one, "who takes coffee with sugar?" It's not just that she drinks coffee. She takes her coffee with milk. Yes?

December 7, 2013

aowstin

This is a separate language from Spanish.

January 2, 2015

pgomes

Her pronunciation makes me smile every time. I hear her say "le-che" instead of "lei-tch" which is how I say it.

June 5, 2013

uzeste

when you peek "toma", "takes" is suggested...but not accepted in the answer..

July 24, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey uzeste! If the verb tomar is used before a beverage, it will probably only translate to "drink". Otherwise, it could mean "take". I hope it helps. =)

July 25, 2013

ceobk.ts

So it's like when it's something you take, for ex. I take medicines Is it tomar?

March 20, 2014

Paulenrique

yes.

March 20, 2014

elsenorbw

White coffee is coffee with milk

April 20, 2014

kearn.mcgh

It is gramatically correct to also say " Ill take my coffee with milk please. " or " She takes her coffee with milk. "

August 17, 2015

flygal77

it sounds like she says ele not ela

December 5, 2013

peduzzi

It sounds ok to me, clearly more "éla" than "êle"

December 5, 2013

Luckyfred

I agree with you, we don't hear clearly if it's ela or ele

May 19, 2014

mhartog1

Listen very carefully. If she says it more like Eli, it is: Ele. If she says it more like Ele, it is: Ela.

June 8, 2014

DickWaddle

is white coffee different from cafe com leite?

May 9, 2017

mynameisjohn

latte should be an acceptable answer

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Really?I know "latte" as leite in Italian. Is that used in another region in Brazil? (maybe the South Region where there is an expressive influence from Italian). Also, i know latte (in usa) as coffee with a cream milk at the top, not a pure milk....

May 31, 2013

peduzzi

I'm from South Brazil and I've never heard of "latte"

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

good to know, thanks =)

November 22, 2013

MigelAngelo

Why can't I say " Ela toma O cafe com leite"? Would that not just be "She drinks the coffee with milk"?

April 20, 2014

jorgetheke

Is "coffee with milk" different than "coffee with cream"? Because I gave the latter as my answer and it was incorrect.

January 12, 2016

GreengoStarr

Cream is creme (nata as well) and milk is leite

January 12, 2016

Wendy343194

Where do I use 'toma' and 'bebe' to mean 'drink' ?

March 31, 2017

Paulenrique

They can be interchangeable.

March 31, 2017

piguy3

How much milk would generally be implied by this? Is it café au lait, or is it like an American cup 'o joe with a pinch of milk added?

June 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.