1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toma café com leite."

"Ela toma café com leite."

Translation:She drinks coffee with milk.

April 23, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnSchwabacher

It is completely normal English usage to say "I take coffee with milk" to mean the same as "I drink coffee with milk."


per_iocum

what is the difference between ela toma and ela bebe?


Paulenrique

We use them interchangably, but for medicine we use "tomar"


per_iocum

pardon, i didn't get the 'medicine' part. what do you mean?


Paulenrique

Sorry for not being clear. For liquids in general you use both beber or tomar. Gosto de beber/tomar suco (i like to drink juice). For medicine (pills, aspirins, antibiotics,..) use "tomar". Esqueci de tomar minhas pílulas (i forgot to take my pills)


per_iocum

Ah! Now I understand. Thank you!


Mwakavi

Very impressive observation. I hadn't noticed. Well done :)


PomaDora1

She takes.. (tome). She drinks..


Mallowigi

I still don't get why "take" is not accepted! As someone that learnt spanish before, it's really annoying that tomar meaning to take is not accepted.


BGMarc

I agree. Takes is far more natural in English in this context


vivisaurus

tomar only means "take" when you are talking about taking a bus, taking medicine, or taking a punch. But in this case it does not mean takes, it means "drinks".


djeidot

I disagree. "take" means "drink" on this context. Even better is "have/has".


GreengoStarr

I, as a Brit, would and did use have/has


glamracket

"Have/has" would be my go-to answer here.


Andy541202

Ditto. I put she has coffee with milk and it was marked wrong. Tomar surely can mean have with drinks and showers?


vivisaurus

I don't see how that is a disagreement, djeidot! =)


djeidot

I meant that in this context "tomar" can be translated to "take" because "take" means "drink".


aboyer02

If this is the case, why did duolingo accept from me on an earlier one, "who takes coffee with sugar?" It's not just that she drinks coffee. She takes her coffee with milk. Yes?


aowstin

This is a separate language from Spanish.


pgomes

Her pronunciation makes me smile every time. I hear her say "le-che" instead of "lei-tch" which is how I say it.


uzeste

when you peek "toma", "takes" is suggested...but not accepted in the answer..


vivisaurus

Hey uzeste! If the verb tomar is used before a beverage, it will probably only translate to "drink". Otherwise, it could mean "take". I hope it helps. =)


ceobk.ts

So it's like when it's something you take, for ex. I take medicines Is it tomar?


elsenorbw

White coffee is coffee with milk


kearn.mcgh

It is gramatically correct to also say " Ill take my coffee with milk please. " or " She takes her coffee with milk. "


flygal77

it sounds like she says ele not ela


peduzzi

It sounds ok to me, clearly more "éla" than "êle"


Luckyfred

I agree with you, we don't hear clearly if it's ela or ele


mhartog1

Listen very carefully. If she says it more like Eli, it is: Ele. If she says it more like Ele, it is: Ela.


DickWaddle

is white coffee different from cafe com leite?


mynameisjohn

latte should be an acceptable answer


Paulenrique

Really?I know "latte" as leite in Italian. Is that used in another region in Brazil? (maybe the South Region where there is an expressive influence from Italian). Also, i know latte (in usa) as coffee with a cream milk at the top, not a pure milk....


peduzzi

I'm from South Brazil and I've never heard of "latte"


Paulenrique

good to know, thanks =)


MigelAngelo

Why can't I say " Ela toma O cafe com leite"? Would that not just be "She drinks the coffee with milk"?


jorgetheke

Is "coffee with milk" different than "coffee with cream"? Because I gave the latter as my answer and it was incorrect.


GreengoStarr

Cream is creme (nata as well) and milk is leite


Wendy343194

Where do I use 'toma' and 'bebe' to mean 'drink' ?


Paulenrique

They can be interchangeable.


piguy3

How much milk would generally be implied by this? Is it café au lait, or is it like an American cup 'o joe with a pinch of milk added?


Pierre733333

in UK English we refer to 'having" a coffee or tea ...not in the USA ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.