1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pisces salsi mihi placent."

"Pisces salsi mihi placent."

Translation:I like the salty fish.

October 27, 2019

4 Comments


AstrosFan4ever

isn't placent 3rd person plural?


ihamsa

It is. That's how the verb "like" works in Latin, Spanish and Italian. It agrees with what is being liked, not with who likes. A more literal translation is "salty fish please me".


GeonSilber

You should translate this with "The salty fish please me." Your translation switches up the subject and object of the sentence, which makes understanding what is going on with the verb there difficult, since you don't actually teach any grammar.


Moopish

Duo does explain placeo in the notes for the Routines skill, but it is not indepth.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.