1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Malia is a very useless olde…

"Malia is a very useless older sister."

Translation:He kaikuaʻana pohō loa ʻo Malia.

October 28, 2019

9 Comments


RonRGB

...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)


PEPEKE ʻAIKE:

= Equational Sentences,

HAW 101

HE (Slide 1 to 7)

ʻO (Slide 8 to 14)

He aha vs. ʻO wai (15 to 16)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/aike-101


Heidi672278

In what world is it ok to discribe a person as useless DL?


MacKinzieRob

I love DL's choices when they give three possible answers "He kaikuaʻana pohō loa ʻo 49Ers" and they did so well this weekend too :-)


ConnorDoch1

He kaikuaʻana pohō loa ʻo BOB MARLEY


Lois985131

I donʻt understand in sentences like this whether the name - ʻO Malia - comes first or last. Can someone help me?


Hawaiian-German

when you have a sentence with "a" ("a" very useless sister), the word "he" means "a", and the sentence always begins with "He", therefore in this instance, "Malia" will go to the end.


PatrickBra289091

Wrong: 'O Malia kaikua'ana pohō loa.

Correct: He kaikuaʻana pohō loa ʻo Malia.


HklaniClee

But you could say: ʻO Malia kekahi kaikuaʻana pohō loa. (But I still strongly object to the use of pohō in this context; DL should get rid of it.)


KarinLynn1

Well, I don't see a definition of the word as "useless" in any of the wehewehe dictionaries I am using (or even google translate??) so maybe it's colloquial? In which case it would be nice to know that?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.