1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bestellen ein Bier."

"Wir bestellen ein Bier."

Translation:We are ordering a beer.

June 25, 2014

23 Comments


OgnjenG.

Praise the Lord for the finally some simple verb! I am kinda sick of all those separable verbs and others. Me myself have an opinion, that for most of us who are actually noobs in German, would be much better to firstly learn 'simple' verbs and then in later chapters to be introduced with its variations called separable verbs... Sry for this post didn't want to whine, but this section is really pain in the arse for me...


margaux016

You're right, a separate bunch of exercises would help. But as a non english mother tongue speaker, i remember how painful it was to learn the about 150 irregular english verbs, in a row and by heart. Thank you teachers !!! : S Now it's done but i wouldn't like to do it again. It depends on how you wish to learn.


pjdelfosse

As a native English speaker, I have a great deal of sympathy for anyone learning our mishmash of spelling and pronunciations.


Angel831279

Ordering a beer, like a beer for each one in the party, or really just a mug of beer?


AnaMaria_Kat

Maybe just one with several straws.


Jespa99

In English 'a beer' means a pint, glass or bottle of beer - it is countable. 'Beer' is the liquid and uncountable. I think 'We order a beer' should be accepted - it may not be what would usually be said but surely it is a perfectly correct literal translation?


Das_boobs

Wouldn't the beer be a direct object? This is why I'm struggling. To have a passport. That's a direct object. But to order a beer isn't. I don't get it!


brook_elise

It is, but it's not masculine so "ein" stays "ein"


zengator

Ein Bier is the direct object in this sentence, even though we're not really doing anything to it.


hasanali19

Is "bestellen" a seperable verb?


brook_elise

No, it's inseparable. The trick is if it's a seperable prefix, the stress is on the first syllable, like VORstellen. Here it's beSTELLen, so you know it's inseparable


kyky

Just to be grammatically correct: If you can separate it from the verb, it is not a prefix but a particle.


mizinamo

Also, some prefixes never take the stress and so verbs with those prefixes are never separable.

I think that be- and ver- fall into this category.


OneKadan

Is this something you would tell a waiter/waitress, or just something general you'd say you your friends at the table? (Ex: "What are you having?", " We are ordering a beer "?)


kyky

I'd say rather telling someone at the table. Would you say to the waiter, "I'm ordering a beer"? The act of speaking to the waiter makes it an order. :)


Private_606

does this mean 1) one between two or 2) one each for each person or 3) both?


kyky

It is ambiguous but it makes more sense that each person will get a glas.


jeanne.j

Why not "we buy a beer" ? I thought "bestellen" was also for buy/pay


EdricDayne

Buy=kaufen or einkaufen, pay=zahlen or bezahlen.


LukeH141670

they order a single beer between them? lol wut


Scintilla72

I remember this from the German soramimi of Cutting Crew's "Died In Your Arms" -- the line "it must have been something you said" is popularly misheard as "du musst besoffen bestellen".


Keskelis

The pronunciation with this current audio makes it hard to tell what some of the words are.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.