Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Avons-nous du café ?"

Translation:Do we have coffee?

5 years ago

66 Comments


42Librarians

Crafty introduction of inversion via a question. Merde!

5 years ago

ccbaran
ccbaran

Avons-nous vs nous avons? When should we use one form over another? Is it because it's a question?

5 years ago

JellicleLuna

Nous avons would be we have coffee. Avons-nous would be "have we any" coffee?

Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Andro7093

Can you not say "Nous avons du cafe?" with the inflection of a question?

4 years ago

ShariniSen

Yes, you can. When the verb is placed before though, you have the words separated by the hyphen.

Nous avons?

v/s

Avons-nous?

Hope this helps. :)

4 years ago

b.kober

So,

"Nous avons" can mean either "we have" or "do we have", depending on how it is inflected, but

"Avons-nous" must always mean "do we have".

Right?

3 years ago

ShariniSen

Yes, you got it. The verb coming before implies a question will follow.

3 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

thanks

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Ive found this is the more common way parisians use it

3 years ago

ygor_sena

The first one "Avons-nous" is more formal than "nous avons" when speaking to someone.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ccbaran- What do you have to drink? Nous avons du café, that's the answer. You ask me for a cup of coffee, and I ask my husband, Avons-nous du café? This is a question.

4 years ago

Su3ieB

Ahhh ... makes sense when you put it that way . Merci beaucoup.

3 years ago

kaydotkaydot

yes its because its a question

5 years ago

vanshitabatra

Ya! avons-nous is used while asking questions. Hope that helps you in future!

3 years ago

JonathonVogt

Are we having some coffee? No good?

5 years ago

waphle
waphle

The trick is recognizing that in English "to have" has different idiomatic meanings that don't translate directly to French (just as "avoir" is used idiomatically in ways that don't translate directly to English, e.g. "j'ai chaud").

"Do we have coffee?" uses "have" in the sense of "possess," whereas "are we having coffee?" uses "have" in the sense of "eat or drink." In French, "avoir" doesn't have this latter meaning, which is why "are we having (some) coffee?" is not a valid answer here (unless you actually intend for it to mean the very awkward "are we possessing coffee?").

Perhaps the French parallel would be "prendre," which means "to take," but is also used idiomatically to mean "to eat or drink." "Are we having (some) coffee" would thus translate to "prenons-nous du café?" (which would also mean "do we drink coffee?" in the general sense), though it seems in French it's a bit more common to ask "are we having a coffee?" – "prenons-nous un café?"

5 years ago

anotherwise

The French can't have their cake and eat it too :) Kidding aside, insightful answer.

5 years ago

ted50rm

Funning and true

4 years ago

janieberie

Thanks Waphie for this explanation. Quite explicit.

4 years ago

ted50rm

thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago

LuizaTominaga

Best answer! Thank you

4 years ago

showtime.j
showtime.j

So how would you say " Can we have some coffee?"

3 years ago

FMTremblay
FMTremblay

"Avons-nous du café?" really means asking either if you actually have grounded coffee to make a brew OR if there are some already brewed that you can take. I would then use the simple present, it seems more natural to me. Using the present progressive "are we having" is not logic to me as it implies you are asking someone if you are drinking a coffee right now with them.

5 years ago

sheryl_F

same here

3 years ago

Seanthiessa1971

Are we possessing coffee? No one would ever say that in English

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

They will, if possessing coffee becomes illegal! ;^)

3 years ago

DunaBil

"Shall we have some coffee?" I think is more sound translation to this.

4 years ago

languagepotato

if i'm not mistaken, what you mean would be 'prenons du café?' . but the sentence used here is more like in this conversation:

i'm in a restaurant

waiter: what would you like to drink, sir

me: i'd like a coffee with milk but without sugar, please.

waiter: right away, sir.

now i'm waiting for my coffee

  • meanwhile in the back of the restaurant *

waiter: the guy at table four wants coffee. do we have coffee?

the person who prepares the drinks: that's one lucky guy, we have just enough for one cup

waiter brings me my coffee

waiter: here's your coffee, sir.

me: thank you,

4 years ago

DunaBil

I see. Thanks for taking the time to give the explanation, language potato. :)

4 years ago

adolpop1714

D'accord!

4 years ago

Lyfe.

"We have some coffee?" is acceptable right? Because "do we have coffee?" means basically the same thing. I think.

4 years ago

Bradyehler

Sounds like "avons l'eau"; the "N" in "nous" sounds like an "L".

4 years ago

TomaszMichal
TomaszMichal

Why "do we have a coffee" was marked as incorrect?

4 years ago

mitaine56

tomasz- no- it would have been, avons-nous un café? In the English sentence, you have : do we have coffee, with no article, which means some coffee. some= du.

4 years ago

jazuli14

I wrote "Should we get some coffee?" Clearly that's wrong. How would you say that?

4 years ago

_BrattyDork66

When translated, it made, 0 sense.

4 years ago

laiza49
laiza49

The trick is to stop thinking in English and start to think in French, it will all make sense to you once you remember to think in French

4 years ago

kaycontinental

In english there are 3 ways to say "Have we got coffee" and "Do we have any coffee" is one of them.

4 years ago

MrColpot

Why is "Have we some coffee? " incorrect - do I need to start thinking in French (a bit early for me currently)

4 years ago

krishna.shree

I too lost a heart to "Have we some coffee?" Lol. was tryin to be funneh

4 years ago

ShuraMe
ShuraMe

I read all the thread but still can't understand why can't I translate it as "Would we have some coffee?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

shurame- In a translation, you have to translate with the same tense. The sentence is at present tense and you use conditional.

4 years ago

labellepatrice

I answered "Have we any coffee?" and was told it was wrong. I think this should be a permitted answer.

4 years ago

mitaine56

labelle- For a question, you use DO. Do we have coffee?

4 years ago

RachBerrue

Ok so we are talking about the physical existance of coffee at some place (the pantry, a restaurant...), right? Then how should I ask if a person would like to have a cup of coffee? (In the sense of drinking coffee with me)

4 years ago

TinyTachyon

I put "Do we have a café?"

:(

3 years ago

shining_stars

If i wanted to ask this question about another person, would 'avez-vous du café' or 'as-tu du café' both make sense?

3 years ago

Classi99

I was thinking it would be 'should we have a coffee'. Thats not yhe case here then how wud the above sentence be framed in french?Really confused

3 years ago

ChinmayGup2

A bit weird, I know. Duolingo doesn't do a good job in teaching us the stuff. They expect a bit too much with their activities and lessons. Anyway, I'm not complaining, because at least their doing something, but they should know.

3 years ago

Dirka1824

Thanks for asking me to type what I'm hearing without ever showing me avons-nous.

3 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

avons-nous is interrogative and nous avons is afirmative right?

3 years ago

a.ndre.w

Since when did we learn Avons-nous?

3 years ago

daedae14

Put "may we have some coffee " how is that wrong?!?!

3 years ago

itz_Euphoria

can you say "have we coffee?" is that also right?

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, that is also right.

3 years ago

itz_Euphoria

thanks :)

3 years ago

Carlito261499

honey we ran out of coffee

3 years ago

tfranso
tfranso

We have = let's have?

3 years ago

AmberSpeakman

why the hyphen?

3 years ago

Oneangelsfire

"We have any coffee", is not a phrase usually spoken in English

3 years ago

AhmedZaid1

Good luck next time

3 years ago

CecileAmoureuse

Est-ce que nous avons du café? <--- I thought this is how you say it

3 years ago

sabrina_grimm

Basically: Avons nous du café is Have we. Any. Coffee.

3 years ago

nolemath

These spoken statements/questions are extremely difficult to understand even at the slowest speed. This is an ongoing problem. Please consider improving the clarity the next time Duo is upgraded.

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

It really cannot be more simple than this...

3 years ago

abdulhadi

This new male audio is sooooooooooo bad!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

3 years ago

Related Discussions