1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بَعْد اَلْ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I like sleeping in the afternoon.

October 28, 2019

10 Comments


moshekopolovich

Is the last word "a(l)DHDHuhr"? It's not easy to pronounce it.


ihamsa

This DHDH thing is really a single consonant.


moshekopolovich

Of course, I was just trying to represent the shadda. It's still not easy for my mouth.


Marcel766088

Please correct me : masa'an means afternoon; and ba'ada al-DHuHr literally means "after midday"?


ihamsa

Masa'a is evening, not afternoon.


HaroldGarr6

why is the al in al-nawm not pronounced at all?


ihamsa

al- assimilates to an- before the "n" sound, search "sun and moon letters".


Aymanbinhelal

'ba3ad aj juhr" meaning is not clear.


Zumer76532

Is it uhibbun or uhibbin?


ihamsa

I think it's "uhib", what follows is the beginning of "an-nawm" (with a fatha since the preceding word ends with a consonant), please correct me if I'm wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.