1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa rimaneva da fare?"

"Cosa rimaneva da fare?"

Translation:What was left to do?

June 25, 2014

36 Comments


benczurp

Why is this in imperfetto, given the offered English translations?


LoriQuaid

I agree that the suggested translation uses the English preterit tense. If there was more context to show that this past action didn't end, then it would be imperfect. For instance, "What was left to do before we became distracted?" provides enough context to show the past action wasn't completed


Margaret_S

It does not have an exact beginning or end (otherwise it would be passato prossimo)


ZoranMilokanovic

My English is unfortunatelly not so good... Could someone please explain me why the following answer is not good? Many thnx.

What did remain to do?


Margaret_S

'did remain' is not good english grammar. 'remained' is better


Germanlehrerlsu

I agree, though "did remain" could be used correctly for emphasis as in: "Well, what did then remain to do...since you're telling me I hadn't finished?" Generally speaking though, it's not good grammar.


Caterinabella

How about "What remained to be done?" ???


Germanlehrerlsu

It expresses the idea for me!


charlotte_lyle

What remains to be done was incorrect.. Why.


donmac34

I gave "What did she leave to do?" and was marked wrong. Could someone help here, please. I cannot see why the correct answer is in the passive.


mangoHero1

I think your sentence could be translated as "Cos'ha lasciato fare" The given sentence literally means what was remaining to do, so it's a little different. Using active wouldn't sound right (What remained to do) so instead passive is used (what Was remaining/left to do). Hope I helped!


Margaret_S

Try this: cosa (what thing)/ rimaneva (remained)/ da fare/ (to do). Your phrase is not grammatically correct english. "Did leave". The imperfect tense is a past tense. (Rimaneva)


LoriQuaid

In English "did leave" is one of two ways of expressing the preterit tense, which is a past tense. The other way is to say "left". The usage of "did + infinitive" is typically used in questions, negations, and emphatic sentences. For instance, "Did you leave the keys in the car?", "I did not leave the keys in the car", "Oh no... I really did leave them in the car." When speaking in the preterit tense, we are talking about a past event that happened once and is over with

However, there is another indicative past tense, the imperfect, which we are practicing here. The imperfect tense is about a past event that was happening in some sort of ongoing, continuous, or repeated manner. Typically in English we express this sense of an ongoing action in the past with several different constructions: "used to + infinitive", or "was/were + present participle", or the preterit tense of the word used in conjuction with some modifying word that makes it clear that the action happened repeatedly, or habitually. For example, "You were leaving your keys in the car until your car was finally stolen." "You habitually left your keys in the car." "Because you used to leave your keys in your car, you made a new year's resolution to be more careful."


nekogaijin

I am more and more confused.. perhaps this tense doesn't translate well into English?


Margaret_S

Correct. We do not have this tense in English.


inselpeter

and not also "was there anything left to do?"?


HkanSvenbr

I wrote the same And don't understand the "wrongness"


Margaret_S

That is a reasonable translation, though probably too wordy for the program.


vladmir.souza

how could I say "was there something left to do?"?


Margaret_S

Qualcosa rimaneva da fare?


Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret_S: Thanks for all your very good comments and explanations. They're very helpful. An early morning lingot.


macatmil

How would you say "what was there left to do?"?


Germanlehrerlsu

macatmil: I think that's a valid translation for DL's sentence. To say, Cosa c'e' che rimaneva da fare might be closer to what you're asking, but DL's is simpler I think.


macatmil

Thank you. Yes, I thought maybe my translation might have been accurate, but not being quite sure I was hesitant to submit it.


FrancesDav3

Duo accepts it


MJASH1

"What was there still to do?" would also work in English (but not in DL speak!)


Jae633849

Il mondo era giĆ  finito. Cosa rimaneva da fare???


lucertola100

Native UK English speaker here. I have never heard anyone in UK use this phrase. We would say "What was there left to do?"


crollyanne

'what remained to be done' should work just as well. If not why not?


Graham499194

"What was there still to do?" Can anyone explain to me in plain English what is wrong with that as a translation? I'm getting seriously p****d off with the vagaries of DL.


agusnina

I think my answer has the same sense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.